KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trame d'envoie et de réception

English translation: despatch and reception module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Trame d\'envoie et de réception
English translation:despatch and reception module
Entered by: Louisa T.

12:01 Aug 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / systèmes de télégestio
French term or phrase: Trame d'envoie et de réception
Hi again,

L’offre technique variante GPRS doit inclure:
Le descriptif détaillé du protocole de communication y compris la trame
d’envoie, et de réception, garantissant une communication fiable.

Thank you in advance :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
despatch and reception module
Explanation:
It can also be called as 'unit' instead of 'module'.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4despatch and reception module
narasimha
4Transmission and reception frameChris Collins
4Send and receive framework
Isabelle Parsley


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Send and receive framework


Explanation:
Note that "envoie" is misspelled and should be "envoi".

I can't find any examples of my answer in common use (not on links I trust, anyway) but I'll include one with "I/O framework" which is essentially the same thing.


    Reference: http://arxiv.org/PS_cache/arxiv/pdf/1002/1002.3015v1.pdf
Isabelle Parsley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transmission and reception frame


Explanation:
Is what I use for vehicle networks...


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/computer-english-french/transm...
Chris Collins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despatch and reception module


Explanation:
It can also be called as 'unit' instead of 'module'.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help :)