International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

par débits de fuites

English translation: due to leakage


12:41 Aug 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ventilation system
French term or phrase: par débits de fuites
"Une exécution soignée permettra de considérer un très faible taux de renouvèlement d'air par débits de fuites."

"Careful use/operation will allow consideration of a very low air renewal rate through leakage." ??

This phrase is from a document detailing the design of a building and refers to the installation of ventilation units. I don't really understand the meaning of the phrase (I can't quite work out what "leakage/leakage rates" has got to do with the "air renewal rate" - unless it's not "leakage" at all?), and I was wondering if someone who knows how these units work could please give me an idea of how to express it in English!

Many thanks!
Alan Campbell
English translation:due to leakage
Explanation:
I see no reason to translate débit here. When talking about leakage they WILL say un débit de fuite de x litres par seconde, but that is only because Cartesian thinking cannot reconcile a leak (a hole) with measurement of the flowrate from the hole without spelling it out in so many words.

Careful: we're talking about "execution" of the works here, i.e. the quality of the work performed. If your ducts are carefully fitted, some sort of mastic is placed at joints, they are not bashed about and pierced, the air change rate will correspond precisely to the amount of air entering and leaving a room. If there are holes in the system, air will leak out along the way and it might take 1.1 cubic metres of air to compensate 1 cubic metre of air effectively changed in a room, i.e. your blowers are doing 10% more work than they would otherwise have to (= higher power bills, more wear, higher maintenance bills).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 14:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was too hasty. That doesn't make sense to me either, now that I look attentively at your sentence rather than just the words in the box.

You say this "refers to the installation of ventilation units", but does it refer to the ventilation system itself (my first thought) or to the quality of the building in which the system is installed? Débit de fuite can refer to natural airflow in and out of a building, through vents (desirable), around doors and windows, cracks, faulty insulation, etc. (not desirable, in principle). It could well (be intended to) mean that if natural ventilation is carefully designed and executed, thereby optimizing the natural air change rate, then the mechanical air change rate can be reduced.

Or, on the contrary, careful design and, above all, execution (well sealed doors and windows) will reduce the (natural) air change rate due to leakage (from the building; as opposed to "from the ventilation system"). Consequently the mechanical air change rate will have to be higher. I think this last case is most probably the correct interpretation.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Your answer was a great help - thanks so much for taking so much time and trouble to help me understand the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due to leakagexxxBourth
1could have minimal air renewal exchange if we have proper vent outlets throughout the buildingMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to leakage


Explanation:
I see no reason to translate débit here. When talking about leakage they WILL say un débit de fuite de x litres par seconde, but that is only because Cartesian thinking cannot reconcile a leak (a hole) with measurement of the flowrate from the hole without spelling it out in so many words.

Careful: we're talking about "execution" of the works here, i.e. the quality of the work performed. If your ducts are carefully fitted, some sort of mastic is placed at joints, they are not bashed about and pierced, the air change rate will correspond precisely to the amount of air entering and leaving a room. If there are holes in the system, air will leak out along the way and it might take 1.1 cubic metres of air to compensate 1 cubic metre of air effectively changed in a room, i.e. your blowers are doing 10% more work than they would otherwise have to (= higher power bills, more wear, higher maintenance bills).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 14:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was too hasty. That doesn't make sense to me either, now that I look attentively at your sentence rather than just the words in the box.

You say this "refers to the installation of ventilation units", but does it refer to the ventilation system itself (my first thought) or to the quality of the building in which the system is installed? Débit de fuite can refer to natural airflow in and out of a building, through vents (desirable), around doors and windows, cracks, faulty insulation, etc. (not desirable, in principle). It could well (be intended to) mean that if natural ventilation is carefully designed and executed, thereby optimizing the natural air change rate, then the mechanical air change rate can be reduced.

Or, on the contrary, careful design and, above all, execution (well sealed doors and windows) will reduce the (natural) air change rate due to leakage (from the building; as opposed to "from the ventilation system"). Consequently the mechanical air change rate will have to be higher. I think this last case is most probably the correct interpretation.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Your answer was a great help - thanks so much for taking so much time and trouble to help me understand the sentence.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help and detailed explanations! I'm afraid that I'm not really sure precisely what the phrase refers to - it's the final phrase in a section on "Ventilation" and there's no text either side (i.e. it's a one-sentence paragraph). The first part of the section talks about the type of ventilation system proposed, and it then goes on to explain how many units will be installed and where. The phrase comes at the end of the section after the list of locations for the units. "Execution" does make more sense in the light of your explanation (I originally thought it had something to do with the operation of these units), so thank you for that. Ah, I see what you're saying about it possibly being leakage from the building as opposed to the ventilation system. That certainly would make sense. Phew - this is a complicated one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: I agree with your final interpretation and initial comment re. débit
1 day1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
could have minimal air renewal exchange if we have proper vent outlets throughout the building


Explanation:
Hello,

débits de fuites = air coming in and out of the building (insulation)

This is important for ventilation systems.

I believe that "considérer" means that they could "consider" very low air renewal rates if things are proper vents throughout the building.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-08-19 00:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vent outlets = air coming in and out of the building

I'm just taking a wild guess.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for confirming that - it's really helpful to have input from someone who's familiar with the subject!