KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

intermaille

English translation: between grid lines


08:26 Aug 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / soil nail wall
French term or phrase: intermaille
I understand this to relate to the welded wire mesh used during the shotcreting of the wall face. What I can't work out is where the "intermaille" is (does it mean at the mesh intersections, or does it mean in the centre of the squares formed by the mesh?) nor what it is called in English.

Sample phrase (for additional support):
"clous supplémentaires systématiques à l’intermaille"

All help appreciated!
Eutychus
English translation:between grid lines
Explanation:
Its the best I can do at this stage...

I imagine a main grid of soil nails and a secondary grid of soil nails that form a kind of polka dot pattern

But I am certain amount the moment being maximum between two fixed points!
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
I think I ended up putting something like "in the centre of the grid pattern" or in some instances the adjective "intermediate", but no news from the client (who have a British engineer working for them...)

Many thanks for everyone's insights once again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4staggeringxxxBourth
4mesh void
kashew
2 +2between grid lines
Richard Hedger
Summary of reference entries provided
Nice pic
kashew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
between grid lines


Explanation:
Its the best I can do at this stage...

I imagine a main grid of soil nails and a secondary grid of soil nails that form a kind of polka dot pattern

But I am certain amount the moment being maximum between two fixed points!

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
I think I ended up putting something like "in the centre of the grid pattern" or in some instances the adjective "intermediate", but no news from the client (who have a British engineer working for them...)

Many thanks for everyone's insights once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, welded fabric has nothing to do with it.
2 hrs

agree  narasimha
1 day19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesh void


Explanation:
* presumably dead centre?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staggering


Explanation:
Apart from being a nice post-binge activity, it's a word that comes in useful for this sort of thing.

Additional nails staggered at centres of existing grid pattern .

The more usual expression in my experience is en quinconce.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: en quinconce>? Makes me think of les légendaires manoeuvres des soldats romains...





Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Nice pic

Reference information:
on page 3 of
http://www.ischebeck.com/assets/files/geotechnik/prospekt.so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2010-08-20 14:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't they give you any visual aids? It's all a bit vague. It could be between two (or more) sections of mesh reinforcement or if big mesh in the middle of the squares.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Note to reference poster
Asker: ooh yes, lovely! (Am I the only translator to find myself inspecting all kinds of strange items and features when travelling or on holiday, to the bemusement of other members of the party?). Want to have a crack at the term I'm asking?

Asker: No, I'm afraid this is all at the design calculations stage - something I did not anticipate when taking on this project!!