KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

étage/étage bas

English translation: lower part (of the city)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étage/étage bas
English translation:lower part (of the city)
Entered by: Louisa T.

16:22 Aug 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / station de dessalement
French term or phrase: étage/étage bas
Hello,

May I say "level and low level"? here is the context:

"Le réservoir de stockage X alimente l'étage bas de la ville de T via deux conduites une en amiante ciment et une en fonte."

Your suggestions are more than welcome
Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
lower part (of the city)
Explanation:
This might be another way of translating it.

The lower part of the city is situated around 'Place Albert Ier' (Albert I square). Most of the seats of the commercial and financial companies are

http://www.trabel.com/charleroi/charleroi.htm

At first sight the town appears more devoted to commerce than learning but the skyline above the lower part of the city suggest its real purpose.

http://www.portugalvirtual.pt/_tourism/costadeprata/coimbra/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-23 16:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is a mounting series of vegetable planters boxed in concrete and acrylic blue, illuminated at night, that dress the steps of the Musée de la civilisation in the lower part of the city.

http://mediacentre.canada.travel/content/feature/qc_gardens

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lower part (of the city)Claire N.
4lower town
Sarah Bessioud
3level / lower level
FrenchPhD
Summary of reference entries provided
Une ville s'étage
kashew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lower part (of the city)


Explanation:
This might be another way of translating it.

The lower part of the city is situated around 'Place Albert Ier' (Albert I square). Most of the seats of the commercial and financial companies are

http://www.trabel.com/charleroi/charleroi.htm

At first sight the town appears more devoted to commerce than learning but the skyline above the lower part of the city suggest its real purpose.

http://www.portugalvirtual.pt/_tourism/costadeprata/coimbra/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-23 16:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is a mounting series of vegetable planters boxed in concrete and acrylic blue, illuminated at night, that dress the steps of the Musée de la civilisation in the lower part of the city.

http://mediacentre.canada.travel/content/feature/qc_gardens



Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Parsley: I'd go with that. part or parts, depending on the extent.
9 mins
  -> A more precise context would help. Thanks, Isabelle.

agree  xxxBourth
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth.

agree  kashew: not sure "city" is sure.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, kashew.

agree  GeoS
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, GeoS.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower town


Explanation:
The lower level of a town is often siply referred to as the 'lower town' or 'lower town area' as opposed to the middle or upper town.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2266422/pdf/pubh...
Two of these pipes measure 80 cm. in diameter, and conduct water to a reservoir which' supplies the middle and lower town.

http://www.aquagib.gi/supply_system.html
Reservoirs Nos 1 to 4 and Moorish Castle are service reservoirs. Nos 1 to 4 providing the water supply to the upper town area and the south district and shipping, and the Moorish Castle providing water for the lower town area and north/north east districts.



Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you jeux_de_Mots


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level / lower level


Explanation:
I prefer this.

FrenchPhD
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Une ville s'étage

Reference information:
Le Village de TRÔO
En suivant les bords du Loir, Trôo profile à l'horizon les hauteurs de sa falaise. Cette petite ville au long passé historique est la capitale incontestée du troglodytisme en Loir-et-Cher.
Troo La ville s'étage sur trois niveaux distincts. En bas la ville bâtie dont les plus vieilles constructions appartiennent à l'époque médiévale, à l'étage moyen les troglodytes et sur le plateau dominant la vallée, la ville haute et sa collégiale.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you