KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

paramétrable

English translation: configurable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paramétrable
English translation:configurable
Entered by: Louisa T.

20:18 Aug 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / station de dessalement
French term or phrase: paramétrable
Hello,

I have used "parametrizable" all through my doc, but I'm having doubts, should I put "configurable" instead? or is parametrizable ok?

"En mode automatique, le nombre de lignes demandées à mettre en marche est déterminé par six niveaux paramétrables du bâche d'eau dessalée et en
considérant l'état des réservoirs de stockage..."

Thank you in advance :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
configurable
Explanation:
"Parametrizable" is NOT good English or even English in fact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-23 20:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/paramétrable



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-08-23 20:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, parametrizable (US) / parametrisable (UK) may well be English words, but configurable or even the other option of customisable are better solutions. I would most definitely go for "configurable" though.
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4configurable
Chris Hall
2customizablexxxEuqinimod
Summary of reference entries provided
just two UK sites showing that - sadly - parameterisable IS English these days!polyglot45

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
customizable


Explanation:
I'm not sure it's used in your context.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
configurable


Explanation:
"Parametrizable" is NOT good English or even English in fact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-23 20:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/paramétrable



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-08-23 20:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, parametrizable (US) / parametrisable (UK) may well be English words, but configurable or even the other option of customisable are better solutions. I would most definitely go for "configurable" though.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't like the sound of it (nor the look of it) either :) Thank you so much :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins

agree  Isabelle Parsley
6 mins

agree  GeoS
2 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
12 hrs




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: just two UK sites showing that - sadly - parameterisable IS English these days!

Reference information:
parameterisable functions in verilog 2005?7 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 9 Jan
Everyting about parameterisable functions in verilog 2005? Hi,from the LRM , I see that verilog functions can have parameters.
www.edaboard.co.uk/parameterisable-functions-in-verilog-200... -

Instantiation of Parameterisable Components7 Jul 1998 ... In Sections 5.2 and 5.3 we define parameterisable design components, each of which is a set of predicate definitions in which there may be ...
www.dai.ed.ac.uk/groups/ssp/bookpages/.../node5.html

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew
1 hr
agree  GeoS
2 hrs