KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

périmètre de surimpression

English translation: overlay zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:périmètre de surimpression
English translation:overlay zone
Entered by: kashew

10:15 Aug 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / land planning
French term or phrase: périmètre de surimpression
Help please. In my text it says in the case of Seveso site or "périmètres de surimpression " (and the inverted commas are in the text). A Dutch translation I found said overdruktrek - overpressure area, but I think this must be an error. Ideas please.
jethro
overlay zone
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overlap(ping) zonexxxBourth
4 +1perimeter of affected area
B D Finch
3 +1overlay zone
kashew
2overimpression or over-impression perimeterNathalie Scabers


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overimpression or over-impression perimeter


Explanation:
I´m not sure but I've found some references that eventually could make sense depending on the context:
Modern Applications - diameters
... of overimpression conditions on a flexo plate cylinder/tape/plate assembly. .... **This is a short sample from GCSEPodВ® Maths - Perimeter and Area. ...
karlmadsen.com/index.php?key=diameters

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perimeter of affected area


Explanation:
"After an accident in a chemical plant in Seveso, Italy, on July 10, 1976, ... Zone B was less contaminated and had a perimeter of 16.5 kin, with an official ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0190962288702388

"Serious accidents in Seveso companies are included in the SEIP for each municipality. This applies also to companies for which there is a duty of notification. However, special measures have to be taken in dealing with serious accidents at these companies. These measures form a supplement to the EIP for the municipality concerned, and include measures that have to be taken whenever a serious accident occurs or threatens to occur.

"When such a situation occurs, the fire chief responsible may advise the mayor or provincial governor to declare the municipal or provincial phase respectively. Until the exact perimeter of the disaster can be established, the risk area is taken as being as large as possible."
http://www.portofantwerp.com/portal/page/portal/POA_EN/Haven...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-25 10:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As "surimpression" is the superimposition of more than one image/factor etc., this would be the area affected by more than one contaminant or within which there have been reports of more than one symptom or set of symptoms. Perhaps there is a list elsewhere in your text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-08-25 10:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, the superimposition could be of a particular contaminant and certain reported symptoms that may be causally associated with it.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: Since it refers to the Seveso decrees on environmental protection, I think you could be on the right track here, although the use of the term "surimpression" is far from clear.
44 mins
  -> Thanks Gilla. That's why I left it vague, assuming the definition may be elsewhere in the text.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlay zone


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger: http://www.uwsp.edu/cnr/landcenter/pdffiles/implementation/O...
30 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overlap(ping) zone


Explanation:
I rather get the impression it refers to what might be called an "overlap zone". Normally in urban planning a given zone is attributed one set and one set only of characteristics and conditions. I get the impression the Belgians and the Swiss complicate matters by where necessary creating "subsets" within a given zone (or possibly overlapping several zones), said overlapping subsets having conditions and characteristics both of their own AND of the zone or zones the overlap. Reading between the lines, that is.
Would this make sense in your document?

Il est rappelé que suivant l’article 136 du Code Wallon de l’Aménagement du Territoire, de l’Urbanisme et du Patrimoine et de l’Energie, l’existence d’un PERIMETRE DE SURIMPRESSION ou éventuellement la proximité avec l’un de ceux-ci, dont l’accès est limité (Commune ou Moniteur), peut conditionner lourdement voire hypothéquer non seulement la délivrance de nouveau permis d’urbanisme ou de lotir mais également, exceptionnellement, corrompre les effets attachés à ceux qui auraient été, le cas échéant, précédemment délivrés, de la même manière, la seule proximité d’un établissement Seveso peut en vertu du décret « SEVESO » s’accompagner d’effets identiques dans l’attente de l’adoption des périmètres de zones vulnérables qui sont appelées à entourer ces site
http://www.walhain.net/fichiers/pdf/CC20090929.pdf

1° La partie de la zone d’activité économique reliant, sur une largeur d’environ 100 mètres, les deux zones d’espaces verts inscrites par le présent arrêté et repérée par un PERIMETRE DE SURIMPRESSION est réservée à la constitution d’un périmètre de liaison écologique.
http://wallex.wallonie.be/index.php?mod=voirdoc&script=walle...

And above all see page 48, §2.3.14 and ff. here :
http://docum1.wallonie.be/DOCUMENTS/SSC/Luxembourg/83034-SSC...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-25 14:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But in German Druck ALSO means "print, printing, impression, type", IOW the same as impression in French and, presumably, druk in Dutch, so we are back to Square One.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer sounds quite plausible but in the one document I have the term is translated into the other two national languages as Uberdruckbereich and overdrukomtrek (German and Dutch), so "overpressure area"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger
1 hr

agree  B D Finch: Yes, you have convinced me that it relates to the actual overlap of the printed zones on a map. As for "druck", "pressure" etc., in English "impression", printing "press" refer to the pressure used in old-fashioned printing.
20 hrs