KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

chariot à mât frontal

English translation: front mast forklift


22:21 Aug 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: chariot à mât frontal
This is from a list of equipment that was used to set up the "Nature Capitale" event in which beds of flowers and trees were set up along the Champs-Elysées. Unfortunately there is no indication of how this vehicle was used; it's just a list of equipment that the rental company provided to the organiser of the event.
Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:front mast forklift
Explanation:
It's a ''chariot élévateur''.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-25 22:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or forklift truck)

Mast - is the vertical assembly that does the work of raising and lowering the load. It is made up of interlocking rails that also provide lateral stability. The interlocking rails may either have rollers or bushings as guides. The mast is driven hydraulically, and operated by one or more hydraulic cylinders directly or using chains from the cylinder/s. It may be mounted to the front axle or the frame of the forklift.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forklift_truck
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4front mast forkliftClaire N.
5 +1forklift truck
Richard Hedger
4(counterbalance) forklift (truck)xxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
Front or rear mast
B D Finch

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
front mast forklift


Explanation:
It's a ''chariot élévateur''.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-25 22:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or forklift truck)

Mast - is the vertical assembly that does the work of raising and lowering the load. It is made up of interlocking rails that also provide lateral stability. The interlocking rails may either have rollers or bushings as guides. The mast is driven hydraulically, and operated by one or more hydraulic cylinders directly or using chains from the cylinder/s. It may be mounted to the front axle or the frame of the forklift.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forklift_truck

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger: the forklift truck part - never heard of front mast forklift
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  B D Finch
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D.

agree  chris collister: They are indeed called "masts". Strange, but true.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  GeoS
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, GeoS.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forklift truck


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-26 06:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed that Clanola mention this already in her explanation.





Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yup (in a word) ;-)
17 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(counterbalance) forklift (truck)


Explanation:
The Clark CMP30D forklift truck here
http://clark.ch/index.php?option=com_sobi2&sobi2Task=sobi2De... (one of only two ghits for Chariot à mat frontal, strangely enough, the Kudoz question not being listed yet; there are many more for just chariot mât frontal)

is described as Chariot à mat frontal.

That reference brings up:
Are you searching for used Clark CMP30D 4-wheel COUNTERBALANCED TRUCK? Contact directly the seller of the Clark CMP30D 4-wheel counterbalanced truck.
www.mascus.co.uk/.../Clark,CMP30D,1,createdate_desc,browseb...

[quite a few hits for " 4-wheel counterbalanced truck" in fact]

3 tonne capacity Clark CMP30D units equipped with 5m masts ...
avionetaoujumbo.blogspot.com

Had not encountered this previously, but there appear to be both Chariot à prise frontale and Chariot à prise latérale :
Il existe plusieurs type de permis Caces 1-3-5 (certificat d'aptitude à la conduite en sécurité) selon le type de chariot elevateur que l'on souhaite conduire.
* Catégorie 1 Transpalette
* Catégorie 2 Chariot CN de moins de 6000kg
* Catégorie 3 Chariot à prise frontale CN >= 1500kg ou entre 2000kg et 6000kg levée>4m Catégorie 4 Chariot à prise frontale CN >= à 6 tonnes
* Catégorie 5 Chariot à prise latérale rétractable CN >= 1500kg levée > 6m
http://www.manutention-industriel.fr/chariot-elevateur.php

The latter are called "sideloaders":
Sideloaders this is a standard forklift truck but instead of having prongs on the front these are located on the side for lifting and loaded in specific environments
http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Different-Types-Of-Fork...

It would appear the "counterbalance" type (see above) is the standard machine we generally know as a "forklift (truck)", though I imagine sideloaders also involve counterbalance!

Counterbalance these are one of the most common forklift trucks and are widely used for lifting and transporting goods on pallets in storage depots and warehouses.
http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Different-Types-Of-Fork...

COMPLICATION : There is also a "side lift truck":

Need training with COUNTERBALANCE FORKLIFT, SIDE LIFT TRUCK, SIDE LOADER, reach truck? Our experienced trainers are waiting to help you.
www.fltpt.co.uk/fork-lift-training.html

containers, pallets and unit–loads, which are carried on board by FORKLIFT TRUCKS or SIDE LIFT TRUCKS. ...
www.port-tauranga.co.nz/links.php?oid=111

Sideloader/side lift question resolved:
Sideloaders handle long materials efficiently through narrow doorways and aisles. A sideloader truck picks the long load from the side, lifts and retracts it onto the sideloader’s bed and transports it lengthways within the warehouse, plant, or in the yard.
SIDELOADERS, MORE CORRECTLY DESCRIBED AS SIDELIFTS, are available in electric, diesel and LPG propulsion
http://www.sidelifts.com/

The pictures show exactly what one of these is.

Conclusion: a chariot à mât frontal is what we commonly refer to as a forklift truck. Unless there is also reference in your text to the prise latérale variety there is probably no need to be more specific, though "counterbalance forklift" might be said.

The next question is to determine whether your machine is the "standard" industrial-floor type machine or an all-terrain type known as a telehandler ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-26 06:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore my last point. A telehandler (often known as a (chariot) téléscopique) doesn't have a mast, but a telescopic boom. Which I suppose is why they specify à mât here.

So "forklift".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Front or rear mast

Reference information:
"8 Jan 2008 ... A fork lift with retractably extendable loading prongs for lifting ... secured to a chassis of said vehicle; a front mast and a rear mast, ..."

"Georg Fischer and HUBTEX have developed a new high-lift truck for foundries ... was to do without a broad front mast and to use a telescopic arm instead. ..."


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/RE39997.html
    Reference: http://www.hubtex.com/english/news/.../news-home-page.html?....
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752