KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

balcon-terrasse

English translation: balcony terrace


10:20 Dec 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: balcon-terrasse
agrandissement des balcon-terrasses

dans un texte de rénovation d'un immeuble

Merci!
mimi 254
English translation:balcony terrace
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-02 10:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ch/images?hl=fr&rlz=1C1GGGE_enCH362CH362&q...


Just a terrace above ground generally more spacious than a typical balcony. They tend to inset from the building facade which differentiates them from a classic balcony which does the opposite.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balcony terrace
Richard Hedger
3unroofed/open inboard balconyxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
Loggia
Helen Shiner

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balcony terrace


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-02 10:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ch/images?hl=fr&rlz=1C1GGGE_enCH362CH362&q...


Just a terrace above ground generally more spacious than a typical balcony. They tend to inset from the building facade which differentiates them from a classic balcony which does the opposite.

Hope this helps.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Should probably be called a loggia in French then.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unroofed/open inboard balcony


Explanation:
Dicobat says :
BALCON 1/ Plate-forme à hauteur de plancher, formant saillie sur une façade, et fermée par une balustrade ....
C'est un balcon-terrasse s'il sert de toiture à des locaux de l'étage inférieure.

IOW, it does not former saillie since it is above the premises below (not simply above a similar balcony below).

Contrary to what I said above in response to Richard's answer, it is not a loggia which - quite the opposite to a balcon-terrasse - is a 'roofed' balcony below the premises above, an internal balcony or inboard balcony.

I suppose a balcon-terrasse could be described as an "unroofed (or open) inboard balcony".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Was about to post loggia, then of course saw that you had been there before me.
4 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Loggia

Reference information:
Loggia is the name given to an architectural feature, originally of Italian design. They are often a gallery or corridor at ground level, sometimes higher, on the facade of a building and open to the air on one side, where it is supported by columns or pierced openings in the wall. Notably, Brunelleschi featured a loggia at the front of the Ospedale degli Innocenti (Hospital of the Innocents) in Florence, Italy.


Renaissance arcade loggias, City Hall in Poznań (1550–1555).The loggia can also be an alternative to the portico. In this form it is most simply described as a recessed portico, or an internal room, with pierced walls and open to the elements. Occasionally a loggia is placed at the second floor level, above a loggia on the main floor; this is known as a 'double loggia'. Loggias sometimes were given significance in a facade by being surmounted by a pediment.

The main difference between a loggia and a portico is the role within the functional layout of the building. The portico allows access to the inside from the exterior, and can be found on vernacular and small scale buildings. The loggia is accessed only from inside, making it a place for leisure. Thus, it is found mainly on noble residences and public buildings.

Today, a loggia can be a small, often ornate, summer house built on the roof of a residence to enjoy cooling winds and admire the view. They are typical of Italian architecture and were especially popular in the 17th century. They are prominent in Rome.

Grinnell College in Grinnell, Iowa contains three distinct sets of dorms connected by loggias. The main quad of the Stanford University campus prominently features loggias, as do the University Center and Purnell Center for the Arts at Carnegie Mellon University, which frame a quad known as the Cut.

A loggia was added to the Sydney Opera House in 2006.

In Russia, a loggia is a recessed balcony on apartment blocks.[1]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loggia

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12