KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ouverture des jacobines dans le toit

English translation: openings up the roof space with gable dormers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture des jacobines dans le toit
English translation:openings up the roof space with gable dormers
Entered by: mimi 254

10:45 Dec 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: ouverture des jacobines dans le toit
ouverture des jacobines dans le toit

Texte concernant la renovation d'un immeuble - un element qui n'existait pas avant

putting rooflight/roof windows?

Merci!
mimi 254
gable window openings in the roof
Explanation:
et voili
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone's contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dormer window with gabled front
Richard Hedger
4gable window openings in the roof
jmleger
4opening for gable dormersxxxBourth
3roof installation of gable dormer windows with two roof faces
Clive Phillips


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gable window openings in the roof


Explanation:
et voili

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone's contribution!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: 'gable window openings' sounds like the window hasn't been built yet, and the roof left open where it is meant to go !
52 mins
  -> These are renovation and the roof is being opened to put in the gable window. C'est un mansardage.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dormer window with gabled front


Explanation:
I hope you like the link :)

- Lucarne = dormer window

- Lucarne à deux pans = jacobine

- Deux pans = gable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-02 11:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that they are in the roof goes without saying...


    Reference: http://www.tewkesbury.gov.uk/media/pdf/1/4/Traditional_Dorme...
Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: Dormer window with gabled ROOF ,not front !
47 mins

agree  Alison Sabedoria: or even just "gable dormer"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roof installation of gable dormer windows with two roof faces


Explanation:
It's rather long but I wanted to express "ouverture...dans le toit", as well as the particularity of the "lucarne à deux pans dite jacobine" as depicted in Mimi's v helpful link.

Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: All gabled rooves have two sides or faces, don't they? ...and 'gable dormer' doesn't work like that.
5 mins
  -> OK, maybe some tautology here but a cross-gabled roof for instance has four faces: http://www.bobvila.com/HowTo_Library/Roof_Terms_and_Terminol...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening for gable dormers


Explanation:
Presumably this concerns preparation of the opening in the roof where the dormer will be.

I think one usually understands a "gable dormer" when "dormer" is said. It is the standard type. If other types are used, THEY will usually be qualified (eyebrow dormer, internal dormer, shed dormer - and I can't think of the name of the odd dormer where the dormer roof slopes back to the main roofslope, with a gutter at the meeting point).

However, it may be necessary to specify gable dormer in your text.

Another - American I think - term for this, the standard dormer, is "doghouse dormer" because it resembles the sterotypical dog kennel. Think of Snoopy, and imagine his kennel having been pushed up through a sloping roof.

Forget dans le toit - that is the only place a dormer will ever go.

Forget "window" too. A dormer window is the window in a dormer, and as such does not need an opening in the roof since it has an opening of its very own in the dormer. The dormer, on the other hand, requires an opening in the roof, unless of course it is a blind dormer, but that's another stor(e)y (in fact it is anything but that).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!