KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plane

English translation: explanation


04:59 Dec 7, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Site manual for contractors
French term or phrase: plane
"Cette zone pourra ne pas être plane et non compactée pour des critères d’installation de grues."

Manual describing site conditions for contractors. I don't understand the logic of the first part of this sentence. It seems it is saying "the area cannot be flat..." - but maybe I am missing something. I would have thought that the site would have had to be flat for cranes.

Maybe "plane" mean something else in this context. Information or comments please - thanks in advance.
Adam Thomson
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
The French is back to front and not explicit enough.

The translation would be better off as "This area should be flat and compacted to meet criteria for the crane installation" - but check with your client

Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes - I think sheer common sense dictates the best answer; I used Richard's answer word for word. But thanks also to Bourth and the others who contributed. Clearly the grammatical quality of the French in this document leaves something to be desired.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3explanation
Richard Hedger
3 +2will not necessarily be flat/level
B D Finch
3flat
paolo della bella


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat


Explanation:
I don't see another meaning, but ...

paolo della bella
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation


Explanation:
The French is back to front and not explicit enough.

The translation would be better off as "This area should be flat and compacted to meet criteria for the crane installation" - but check with your client



Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Yes - I think sheer common sense dictates the best answer; I used Richard's answer word for word. But thanks also to Bourth and the others who contributed. Clearly the grammatical quality of the French in this document leaves something to be desired.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: plus see comment in Discussion box above.
53 mins

agree  Bashiqa: It would appear to be a warning. It may not ... to meet criteria....
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Most likely.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will not necessarily be flat/level


Explanation:
It is probable that the rest of your text gives enough context to make it clear whether this means:

a) that in preparing the site it is not necessary for this area to be rendered sufficiently level and compacted for the installation of cranes (presumably because the owner doesn't expect cranes to be installed there);

b) that the contractor installing cranes might find that this area of the site is insufficiently level and compacted for that installation and so they may have to level and compact it.

In either case, if the context that clarifies this is there in the French, it will also be present in the translation, so "this area will not necessarily be level ..." should fit both possibilities.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 783

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, in either sense, it's "may not be" rather than "cannot be"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony.

agree  mimi 254: may not
2 hrs
  -> Thanks mimi. However, "may not" used with "necessarily" is a pleonasm.