KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

survol

English translation: overswing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:survol
English translation:overswing
Entered by: Adam Thomson

11:51 Dec 7, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Site manual for contractors
French term or phrase: survol
Under the title CONTRAINTES DE LEVAGE: "Le survol des clôtures chantier ou des ouvrages en exploitation (racks notamment) par les charges et le crochet de tout moyen de levage est interdit."

"Survol" meaning "overview" but I cannot see how this all fits together. Is this about preventing contractors spying in the site? I don't see how "par les charges et le crochet..." fits in with this. I don't see the active verb.

Insights would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Adam Thomson
overswing
Explanation:
the idea is that overswinging the building site barrier/fencing by any lifting mechanism (eg a crane) either empty (just the hook), or carrying something (cf "les charges") is forbidden, presumably for safety reasons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-07 12:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A developer has requested a crane overswing agreement easement."
http://legal.advicescene.com/ca/question/530/d-t-crane-overs...

"Owner’s Commitments/Obligations Risks
Property rights – Permanent and Temporary
title, rights-of-way, easements, access, crane overswing agreements, etc."
http://www.pws.gov.nt.ca/asset/conference_files/PMC Presenta...
"Crane Overswing and Underpinning Agreements
The Projects will require agreements with neighbouring property owners to allow construction cranes to swing across property lines and to allow underpinning of shoring required for excavation. The contractors selected for the Project will determine the extent of the shoring and overswing requirements."
http://www.bchousing.org/resources/Programs/PHI/Vancouver_MO...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thank you, Catherine, for your helpful input. It's an area I had not closely studied before; now, with yours, Bourth's and the comments of others I feel I know all that I need to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oversailingxxxBourth
5 +2over sail
B D Finch
4 +1overswing
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4overhead transport
Parrot
Summary of reference entries provided
e.g.
kashew

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead transport


Explanation:
i.e., of loads and lifting hooks, in the context.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overswing


Explanation:
the idea is that overswinging the building site barrier/fencing by any lifting mechanism (eg a crane) either empty (just the hook), or carrying something (cf "les charges") is forbidden, presumably for safety reasons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-07 12:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A developer has requested a crane overswing agreement easement."
http://legal.advicescene.com/ca/question/530/d-t-crane-overs...

"Owner’s Commitments/Obligations Risks
Property rights – Permanent and Temporary
title, rights-of-way, easements, access, crane overswing agreements, etc."
http://www.pws.gov.nt.ca/asset/conference_files/PMC Presenta...
"Crane Overswing and Underpinning Agreements
The Projects will require agreements with neighbouring property owners to allow construction cranes to swing across property lines and to allow underpinning of shoring required for excavation. The contractors selected for the Project will determine the extent of the shoring and overswing requirements."
http://www.bchousing.org/resources/Programs/PHI/Vancouver_MO...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, Catherine, for your helpful input. It's an area I had not closely studied before; now, with yours, Bourth's and the comments of others I feel I know all that I need to know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I think oversail will get it - but personally I'm for swing! Overswing is more dynamic too.
25 mins
  -> Thanks kashew ! Oversail is probably the correct or more widely used word, but overswing is the word that came to my mind first !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over sail


Explanation:
This is the usual technical term.

"... for a licence to permit our crane's boom to over sail the public highway ... to the undermentioned conditions of permission upon which the Licence is ..."
www.haringey.gov.uk/static_crane_boom_oversail_application_...

"For a tower crane to reach all the corners of a site, the jib has to over sail property. For this to happen, permission must be given by the property owner. ..."
www.kellysearch.co.uk/bg/construction/cranes/types-of-crane...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 783

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Beat you by a minute, he he!
2 mins
  -> But I gave refs and wrote it as two separate words ho ho!// Upon checking, it can be written as either one or two words, but I would argue that as a verb it should still be two.

agree  Tony M: Thanks, just came across this word in my source doc! I tend to vote for the one-word solution, personally.
12 days
  -> Thanks Tony. In answer to your question to Bourth: a boat sails over the sea, but a crane jib over sails an adjacent property. The adjacent property is oversailed by the crane jib, but the sea is sailed.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oversailing


Explanation:
Said of cranes, esp. tower cranes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-07 12:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unauthorised CRANE OVERSAILING is a trespass. In Anchor Brewhouse Developments Ltd v Berkeley House (Docklands Developments) Ltd (1987), for example, ...
www.crippslink.com/index.php?option=com_content...id...

OVERSAILING Craneage: • Any crane operation which OVERSAILS the public highway or footway or could affect the travelling public must be carried out in a ...
www.westsussex.gov.uk/.../ CHSS50%20Cranes%20and%20lifting%20operations.pdf

A licence allowing a tower crane to OVERSAIL property adjoining or neighbouring the development site.
property.practicallaw.com/9-366-2993

CRANE OVER SAILING. Whenever a developer wishes to erect a crane he must be mindful of the law. If a crane over sails and trespasses in the airspace of ...
www.mauriceandassociates.co.uk/site acq.pd


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-07 12:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the spelling, I expect it depends which school you went to, Altiora peto!

The British Standards Insititution's glossary does not give the word(s) in the crane context, only in relation to bricks, where it is given as one word:

oversailing course [oncome Scotland]. Continuous projecting course that carries forward the upper face of a wall beyond that underneath.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-07 12:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, the US Dict. of Architecture and Construction (ed. Cyril M. Harris, McGHill) does not refer to cranes but spells repeatedly "oversailing", which I must say is a funny way to spell repeatedly.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: In one word!
8 mins

agree  B D Finch: The best test of whether to write this as one or two words is whether there is equal stress on "over" and "sail". This may be in the course of changing, but I would say it with equal emphasis if a verb and as one word if a noun or adjective.
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Surely it also depends on whether the verb is separable or not: do we 'oversail' something, or do we 'sail over it'?
12 days
  -> Ooooh, separable/inseparable ... U're getting 2 germanisant for me! (Sep/Insep verbs were one of my downfalls (!) in German - be-,er-,ge,ver-,her-,ent-,emp-,hinter-,wieder- (or wider- ?) is a list of one type, only I cannot now remember which!




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: e.g.

Reference information:
"Consider the height of adjacent buildings for crane swing clearances. Crane overswing on adjoining property is considered trespassing, and as such requires...)

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Bashiqa: Yes, its not just about safety although that is an important aspect.
12 mins