KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rampe de diffusion

English translation: diffuser pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rampe de diffusion
English translation:diffuser pipe
Entered by: Crystal Samples

17:24 Dec 7, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / water ozonation system installation
French term or phrase: rampe de diffusion
À l'article X.X.X intitulé « Tuyauterie d'injection de l'ozone dans l'eau », l'Entrepreneur inscrit un prix forfaitaire pour toute la main-d’œuvre, les matériaux, le matériel et les services nécessaires à l'exécution complète des travaux pour la fourniture et l'installation de la tuyauterie d'alimentation du système d'injection à partir des pompes d'eau de service vers les venturis d'injection incluant les venturis, la robinetterie et les accessoires de contrôle tel que montré au diagramme de procédé et d'instrumentation et la RAMPE DE DIFFUSION à installer dans les cuves de contacts aux endroits indiqués sur les plans d'aménagement proposé, le tout conformément aux sections des divisions ----, -----, ----- et ----- des Clauses techniques spéciales et tel que montré aux plans.
Crystal Samples
United States
diffuser pipe
Explanation:
This is mainly guesswork, but there are hits for it on Google.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diffusion array
kashew
2 +1diffuser pipe
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffusion array


Explanation:
... Although at least two closely-spaced, horizontal arrays of porous diffuser elements, defining two ozone introduction stages, are preferred, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6001247.html

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diffuser pipe


Explanation:
This is mainly guesswork, but there are hits for it on Google.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Given the context of venturis etc. this is likely to be it: a divergent pipe in which static pressure increases at the expense of velocity.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris!