KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

centrale

English translation: central facility / tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centrale
English translation:central facility / tank
Entered by: Adam Thomson

14:44 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Site manual for civil engineering contractor
French term or phrase: centrale
Describing how contractors are expected to behave on site when using site facilities: "Les eaux de rinçage des toupies de béton seront évacuées à la centrale."

I need to be quite sure, of course - does "centrale" in this case mean something like "main drainage system"? Or does it mean "site drainage system" (not connected to municipal system) ?

Thoughts please - thanks.
Adam Thomson
central facility / tank
Explanation:
Definitely not into the main sewage system as this hazardous waste. See reference below.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I've used B D Finch's "central facility" as being more generic in this case (this "central facility" could be a concrete batching plant, of course). Thanks, BDF, and to the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concrete batching plantxxxBourth
3central facility / tank
B D Finch


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central facility / tank


Explanation:
Definitely not into the main sewage system as this hazardous waste. See reference below.


    Reference: http://www.p2pays.org/ref/06/05817.pdf
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 783
Grading comment
I've used B D Finch's "central facility" as being more generic in this case (this "central facility" could be a concrete batching plant, of course). Thanks, BDF, and to the others.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concrete batching plant


Explanation:
They are referring to the centrale à béton where concrete is batched and loaded into mixer trucks. Excess concrete in the drum used to be discharged on site (everyone in NZ or Australia knows someone who had a house built years ago in a suburban subdivision and when it came to preparing a vege garden found a dirty great mass of buried concrete disposed of there by the builders). Now it is taken back to the batching plant, and disposed of in a special pit. Rinsing water is often used as mix water for another batch of concrete. All part of sustainable development.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr