KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cas enveloppe de levage

English translation: load envelope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cas enveloppe de levage
English translation:load envelope
Entered by: Adam Thomson

15:18 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Site manual for civil engineering contractor
French term or phrase: cas enveloppe de levage
Details for operating cranes on site:

"Les opérations de levage citées ci-dessus feront l’objet de modes opératoires spécifiques qui préciseront par type de levage :
- les caractéristiques du colis enveloppe,
- l’implantation et le type de grue,
- l’abaque de la grue avec le cas enveloppe de levage,
- les charges au sol et vérification sol/charges,
- les installations cibles potentielles,
- le nom du responsable de manœuvre."

"cas enveloppe de levage": I need the jargon - if it exists, or the most suitable translation.
Thanks in advance.
Adam Thomson
load envelope
Explanation:
If you stand astride a heavy weight, reach down and grab it, you might be able to lift it. However, if you stand back, seize it at arms length, you cannot.

Same applies to cranes. They can (safely) lift heavier weights close to the tower or chassis than they can at the far end of the boom/jib. If they attempt to lift too heavy a weight at the wrong distance along the boom, either a safe-load system cuts in and the motors cut out, or the crane falls over.

Remember that video of a car that fell off an Irish dock, and the three or so cranes that fell in after it?

The 16.8-ton counterweight offers a series of configurations which are aimed at optimizing the LOAD ENVELOPE. Maximum tip height on the crane is 236.22 ft. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FZX/is_9_70/ai_n6211806/

systems on cranes and platforms. The sensors provide vital data to ensure equipment is operating within its nominal LOAD ENVELOPE. ...
www.pennyandgiles.com/New-tilt-sensor-from-Penny- -Giles-of... performance-in-compact,-robust,-low-power-package-ns-195,9,,.php
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to Bourth and the others for their helpful contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load envelopexxxBourth
3lifting housingcc in nyc


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting housing


Explanation:
See trilingual reference.


    Reference: http://www.patsnap.com/patents/view/EP0340504B1.html
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load envelope


Explanation:
If you stand astride a heavy weight, reach down and grab it, you might be able to lift it. However, if you stand back, seize it at arms length, you cannot.

Same applies to cranes. They can (safely) lift heavier weights close to the tower or chassis than they can at the far end of the boom/jib. If they attempt to lift too heavy a weight at the wrong distance along the boom, either a safe-load system cuts in and the motors cut out, or the crane falls over.

Remember that video of a car that fell off an Irish dock, and the three or so cranes that fell in after it?

The 16.8-ton counterweight offers a series of configurations which are aimed at optimizing the LOAD ENVELOPE. Maximum tip height on the crane is 236.22 ft. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FZX/is_9_70/ai_n6211806/

systems on cranes and platforms. The sensors provide vital data to ensure equipment is operating within its nominal LOAD ENVELOPE. ...
www.pennyandgiles.com/New-tilt-sensor-from-Penny- -Giles-of... performance-in-compact,-robust,-low-power-package-ns-195,9,,.php


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks to Bourth and the others for their helpful contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
31 mins