KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bulle chantier

English translation: site (facilities) compound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bulle chantier
English translation:site (facilities) compound
Entered by: Adam Thomson

03:08 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Site manual for civil engineering contractor
French term or phrase: bulle chantier
I have checked the postings already made on Proz concerning this term (Bourth's contribution, as usual, was extremely helpful).

The end client in this job is a civil engineering contractor who is also known to do nuclear power station stuff. With reference to the Proz postings already made: in this manual I don't think they are talking about "bubble suits" as such. But also, I am not convinced that they are just talking about "Portakabins": the context doesn't seem to fit for some of the extracts below (although maybe I am misunderstanding the use of "travaux" in some cases).

Below I have pulled together all the extracts in this document that refer to "bulle chantier" (I have capitalised the term in the extracts to make it easier to see).

Given what I see as the overall context, I have come up with "site bubble" as the phrase to use - but I need other people's input. I would ask colleagues to suggest what would be the most appropriate English term for this manual. (Maybe there is more than one term...).

Extracts from the manual that include the term "bulle chantier":

EXTRACTS BEGIN

"Un coordonnateur en matière de sécurité et de protection de la santé représente le Maître d’Ouvrage pour ce qui concerne les travaux à réaliser dans le cadre du décret coordination du 26 décembre 1994 (bâtiment neuf [xxx xxx] en BULLE CHANTIER).

"Le présent document a pour objet de préciser les conditions de construction pour les travaux réalisés en BULLE CHANTIER dans l’usine [xxxx xxxx].

"Zone Base vie et BULLE CHANTIER – Plan général

"L’accès à la bulle chantier se fait par la route Nord extérieure au site et par le poste de gardiennage de la BULLE CHANTIER.

"Les travaux seront situés en BULLE CHANTIER, en zone surveillée, les intervenants devront être à minima de catégorie B.

"Les déblais issus de fouilles réalisées sur la zone BULLE CHANTIER seront évacués vers une aire de stockage spécialement aménagée sur le site.

"La grue de levage de la colonne de concentration [xxx xxx] sera calée à l’Ouest du bâtiment [xxx], de l’autre côté de la clôture BULLE CHANTIER.

"Les équipements entreront sur le site par le poste de garde BULLE CHANTIER situé au Nord du Site.

"Plan BULLE CHANTIER – Plan bulle site – Etape 0

"TRAVAUX EN BULLE CHANTIER"

EXTRACTS END

Thank you in advance for your help.
Adam Thomson
site (facilities) compound
Explanation:
A part of the site set aside from the main construction area for use by the contractor.

"In addition, the construction access route will need to be ... From there the deliveries will turn right into the site compound where they will be ... be offloaded at the front entrance and carried around to the site within the defined ..."
www.devon.gov.uk/de/plandoc_14_3729.pdf

"establishing a site compound which would probably be located at the .... interference with the key relationships that define the structure of .... No direct access to the River Tay SAC would be required for works. ..."
www.transportscotland.gov.uk/strategy-and...and.../j11156b-... -
" Before project approval has been received, it is not possible to define the ... construction of the site facilities compound, installation of the PV array ..."
majorprojects.planning.nsw.gov.au/.../Environment%20Assessment%20Nyngan%20Final%201.0%20Part3.pdf
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks to BDF for the legwork and the contribution. I think "compound" is helpful here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4site (facilities) compound
B D Finch
3site yardxxxBourth
3construction enclosureKari Foster
Summary of reference entries provided
Bulle chantier
Frensp
travail en bulle chantier
Radu DANAILA

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction enclosure


Explanation:
"construction enclosure system" also seems to be very common


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6904720/description.html
Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site (facilities) compound


Explanation:
A part of the site set aside from the main construction area for use by the contractor.

"In addition, the construction access route will need to be ... From there the deliveries will turn right into the site compound where they will be ... be offloaded at the front entrance and carried around to the site within the defined ..."
www.devon.gov.uk/de/plandoc_14_3729.pdf

"establishing a site compound which would probably be located at the .... interference with the key relationships that define the structure of .... No direct access to the River Tay SAC would be required for works. ..."
www.transportscotland.gov.uk/strategy-and...and.../j11156b-... -
" Before project approval has been received, it is not possible to define the ... construction of the site facilities compound, installation of the PV array ..."
majorprojects.planning.nsw.gov.au/.../Environment%20Assessment%20Nyngan%20Final%201.0%20Part3.pdf


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 783
Grading comment
Thanks to BDF for the legwork and the contribution. I think "compound" is helpful here.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site yard


Explanation:
Or "contractor's site yard", referring to a fenced-off zone within the general construction site reserved for the contractor, where he places his cabins, toilets, parking area, steel-fixing and precasting activities, etc.

The word for all of this but without the "enclosure" aspect is "site accommodation", but bulle definitely suggests some form of "segregation". To retain the "informality" of bulle I might say "yard".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-09 15:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right ... since you now have bulle site, this will need to be changed to something like "contractor's on-site yard". "Compound" has also been suggested and looks good to me, though it is rather more formal than "yard" which, as I said, I suggest to reflect the "casual" bulle.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135




Reference comments


35 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Bulle chantier

Reference information:
It might be equivalent to the following (a separate isolated part of a site):
"Pour la durée du chantier (...), un environnement dit “clos et indépendant” sera réalisé. On appelle cet environnement **la “bulle chantier”**.
Cette “bulle chantier” permet un accès au chantier, indépendant des accès pour le personnel du site (...) et donc limite la co-activité entre la zone de chantier et l'exploitation des autres entités du site. (...) La “bulle chantier” est évolutive : la construction de chaque unité de l’usine Xxxxxxx Xxxxx II sera
modulaire."


    Reference: http://www.eib.org/attachments/pipeline/20070414_nts_fr.pdf
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Hedger: yes, that's how I understand it
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard

4 hrs
Reference: travail en bulle chantier

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/management/27783...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4