KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ouvrage cadre

English translation: box(-)culvert (segment)


08:11 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / tunnels
French term or phrase: ouvrage cadre
This is a structure to connect bits of tunnel together. A nice picture here:

http://produits.batiactu.com/recherche-libre.php?C=134&X=&SO...

Suggestions for what it's called in English welcome!
Eutychus
English translation:box(-)culvert (segment)
Explanation:
If your thingee is as shown in your link, I'd call it a "box-culvert segment", but ouvrage makes me think they are referring to an entire "tunnel" (underpass) made either of several such segments or a continuous box-culvert structure, what is know as a PICF or pont-cadre .

PICF Passage inférieur cadre fermé (cf. PIPO) - Aka pont-cadre. Underpass in form of box, with thin structural concrete invert. Box culvert.

[As opposed to a
PIPO Passage inférieur portique ouvert (cf. PICF) - Aka pont-portique. Underpass in form of inverted U founded on piles, etc. Buried portal [CJ,7.4.94p21]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-09 08:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humes concrete BOX CULVERT UNDERPASSES are designed to withstand HN-HO-72 Traffic Loading with 0-600mm cover. Alternatively units are available designed for ...
www.humes.co.nz/Documents/stockunpassconcrete.pdf

Hynds Box Culvert System. D:01 October 2008. 3m x 2m BOX CULVERT UNDERPASS with Wingwalls - In-situ apron ready for casting. APPLICATIONS ...
www.hynds.co.nz/.../Hynds Box Culvert System D01.pdf

BOX CULVERT - used in construction of cattle underpass ... Each box culvert used in the construction of a cattle underpass has an in-wall rebated jointing ...
www.moore-concrete.com/agricultural/product/4/46

This Big BOX CULVERT TUNNEL for Underpass purpose that lay beneath railroad, were built in Jogjakarta. This box made by PT. ...
www.lisaconcrete.com/.../box-culvert/big-box-culvert-tunnel...

The level of the proposed BOX CULVERT is to be laid on par with the final level of proposed four lanes. 5. PROPOSALS : The vehicular underpass shall be of ...
https://eproc.karnataka.gov.in/eprocurement/.../FileViewer;....

A 1980's BOX CULVERT UNDERBRIDGE with concrete wing walls. Typically used to allow passage underneath the track for farm access, minor roads and paths etc. ...
www.timecastmodels.co.uk/rail.../rail_catalogue.html

The scheme included 10 major structures, comprising six road overbridges, two BOX CULVERT UNDERPASSES, one river underbridge and one canal underbridge. ...
www.fehilytimoneygifford.ie/project.aspx?projectId=7

1. This leaves in place a portion of a Reinforced BOX CULVERT and eliminates a ... Install SAFESPAN platform under bridge to eliminate the need for restricting ...
www.modot.mo.gov/ValueEngineering/.../700StructuresandHydra...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 10:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "box tunnel" will work. Google "jacked box tunnel", "box tunnel jacking". This is a particular application in which a tunnel box is pushed through soil (embankment, etc.), with excavators inside the box facilitating the operation by loosening and digging out the soil. Most commonly however an excavation is made, the tunnel or tunnel elements are placed, and the excavation is backfilled around it.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
many thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3precast concrete box section
Richard Hedger
4box(-)culvert (segment)xxxBourth


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precast concrete box section


Explanation:
I was tempted to write precast box culvert because that is what things are normally used for - but a culvert is for passing water normally.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I can pass water quite satisfactorily without a culvert, thank you! Yes, out of context "culvert" implies water, but it is used for any similar closed (peripheral) structure.
4 mins

agree  narasimha
9 mins

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box(-)culvert (segment)


Explanation:
If your thingee is as shown in your link, I'd call it a "box-culvert segment", but ouvrage makes me think they are referring to an entire "tunnel" (underpass) made either of several such segments or a continuous box-culvert structure, what is know as a PICF or pont-cadre .

PICF Passage inférieur cadre fermé (cf. PIPO) - Aka pont-cadre. Underpass in form of box, with thin structural concrete invert. Box culvert.

[As opposed to a
PIPO Passage inférieur portique ouvert (cf. PICF) - Aka pont-portique. Underpass in form of inverted U founded on piles, etc. Buried portal [CJ,7.4.94p21]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-09 08:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humes concrete BOX CULVERT UNDERPASSES are designed to withstand HN-HO-72 Traffic Loading with 0-600mm cover. Alternatively units are available designed for ...
www.humes.co.nz/Documents/stockunpassconcrete.pdf

Hynds Box Culvert System. D:01 October 2008. 3m x 2m BOX CULVERT UNDERPASS with Wingwalls - In-situ apron ready for casting. APPLICATIONS ...
www.hynds.co.nz/.../Hynds Box Culvert System D01.pdf

BOX CULVERT - used in construction of cattle underpass ... Each box culvert used in the construction of a cattle underpass has an in-wall rebated jointing ...
www.moore-concrete.com/agricultural/product/4/46

This Big BOX CULVERT TUNNEL for Underpass purpose that lay beneath railroad, were built in Jogjakarta. This box made by PT. ...
www.lisaconcrete.com/.../box-culvert/big-box-culvert-tunnel...

The level of the proposed BOX CULVERT is to be laid on par with the final level of proposed four lanes. 5. PROPOSALS : The vehicular underpass shall be of ...
https://eproc.karnataka.gov.in/eprocurement/.../FileViewer;....

A 1980's BOX CULVERT UNDERBRIDGE with concrete wing walls. Typically used to allow passage underneath the track for farm access, minor roads and paths etc. ...
www.timecastmodels.co.uk/rail.../rail_catalogue.html

The scheme included 10 major structures, comprising six road overbridges, two BOX CULVERT UNDERPASSES, one river underbridge and one canal underbridge. ...
www.fehilytimoneygifford.ie/project.aspx?projectId=7

1. This leaves in place a portion of a Reinforced BOX CULVERT and eliminates a ... Install SAFESPAN platform under bridge to eliminate the need for restricting ...
www.modot.mo.gov/ValueEngineering/.../700StructuresandHydra...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 10:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "box tunnel" will work. Google "jacked box tunnel", "box tunnel jacking". This is a particular application in which a tunnel box is pushed through soil (embankment, etc.), with excavators inside the box facilitating the operation by loosening and digging out the soil. Most commonly however an excavation is made, the tunnel or tunnel elements are placed, and the excavation is backfilled around it.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
many thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is one of those "ouvrage = tunnel" uses. "Box tunnel", perhaps? I keep thinking of the ill-fated Menai rail bridge...