KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bulle site

English translation: controlled (construction) zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bulle site
English translation:controlled (construction) zone
Entered by: Adam Thomson

14:22 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Site manual for civil eng
French term or phrase: Bulle site
Title of a reference drawing:

"Plan Bulle chantier – Plan bulle site – Etape 0"

This is a development of my "Bulle chantier" query posted yesterday. I received some very helpful answers, including the suggestion that "Bulle chantier" might be "site yard" - which seems spot-on to me.

However the phrase above, being the title of a reference drawing, implies that there is a difference in the client's eyes between "chantier" and "site". So now I have to discern this difference, and find the vocabulary to make this difference.

Any ideas on the difference, in this context, between "chantier" and "site" (French words)?

I would much appreciate some comments and insights. I am now close to deadline...

Thanks in advance for your help.
Adam Thomson
controlled (construction) zone
Explanation:
A normal construction site is composed of two elements (1) The site installation, and (2) the construction zone.


It appears that your "construction zone", where the works are actually taking place, has been seperated from the site installation (site offices, containers, storage, crane etc) for security reasons.

This often happens when working in Embassies etc. where the supervion of the works is much stricter for whatever reason. Everything going in and sometimes out of this zone is controlled.

I hope this helps!






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 17:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site Installation = Site compound = Site yard
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard, for your contribution - and indeed to BDF and Bourth for their's. It seems invidious to award points just to one person - but that's the way it is...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controlled (construction) zone
Richard Hedger
4Construction site (enclosure)
B D Finch
3site precinctxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled (construction) zone


Explanation:
A normal construction site is composed of two elements (1) The site installation, and (2) the construction zone.


It appears that your "construction zone", where the works are actually taking place, has been seperated from the site installation (site offices, containers, storage, crane etc) for security reasons.

This often happens when working in Embassies etc. where the supervion of the works is much stricter for whatever reason. Everything going in and sometimes out of this zone is controlled.

I hope this helps!






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 17:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site Installation = Site compound = Site yard

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard, for your contribution - and indeed to BDF and Bourth for their's. It seems invidious to award points just to one person - but that's the way it is...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construction site (enclosure)


Explanation:
I would certainly concur with Richard's explanation. As for what one would call it, I would simply call it the "construction site" or, going for overkill, "construction site enclosure" as both it and the site compound would be subject to some control and if that precision is not in the French term, I would not introduce it into the English. Definitely not "work site". Work is, after all, carried out in the site compound too and construction works always have an "s" on the end.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 783

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site precinct


Explanation:
I expect the meaning is as Richard suggests, though I can't help wondering if bulle site is the site generally while bulle chantier is a subset of that, a bubble within a bubble.

Also, with growing concern about the disturbance caused by construction sites, I wonder if this bulle is the area around the site within which disturbance (noise, dust, mud on roads, etc.) is felt.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135