KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Calculs des pieux sous charges axiales

English translation: Pile design for axial loads


02:35 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Calculs des pieux sous charges axiales
This is in a course overview from a document from the Karl Von Terzaghi tech school in France. I know the exact translation is "calculations of stakes under axial charges," but that seems off to me.
rmt240
France
English translation:Pile design for axial loads
Explanation:
:) or similarly

Design of piles for axial loading...
Design of piles subjected to axial loading...

Etc etc


Not stake.
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Pile design for axial loads
Richard Hedger
4 -1Calculations of the stake under axial charges / weight / loading..ETCKhidor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Calculations of the stake under axial charges / weight / loading..ETC


Explanation:
You've got it right madame!!

charge
(nom féminin)
load (poids).
loading.
cargo.
bulk.
weight.
burden (poids).
charge (assaut, explosif, électrique).
responsibility (responsabilité).
office.
expenses (frais).


calcul
(nom masculin)
calculation (mathématiques, sens figuré).
calculus (intégral, différentiel, etc.).
reckoning (mathématiques).
computation.
count.
account.





Khidor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: This is simply not English.
41 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pile design for axial loads


Explanation:
:) or similarly

Design of piles for axial loading...
Design of piles subjected to axial loading...

Etc etc


Not stake.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks all! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Richard! Very very helpful. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Havercroft: Absolutely right
5 mins

agree  kashew: "Axially-loaded pile calculations" too.
7 mins

disagree  Khidor: Its not a design it is a sum of calculations to figure out how much pressure the pile can handle under the axial load
22 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth
1 hr

agree  La Classe: Right
1 hr

agree  David Goward
2 hrs

agree  chris collister: Personally, I'd stick with "calculations". The one implies the other, but not necessarily vice versa.
4 hrs

agree  asptech: no argument there, "design" sounds fine in this context.
8 hrs