KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Comportement d'un pieu sous sollicitations transversales

English translation: pile behaviour under transverse loads


02:37 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Comportement d'un pieu sous sollicitations transversales
Again, from the Karl Von Terzaghi school in France. "Behavior of stakes under transveral solicitations?" I highly doubt it.

Thanks!
rmt240
France
English translation:pile behaviour under transverse loads
Explanation:
*As on ArcelorMettal site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2010-12-10 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=UtBWy4yrAeIC&pg=PA249&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2010-12-10 11:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. is predominantly compression design, but there are early references to "transversal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2010-12-10 11:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=UtBWy4yrAeIC&pg=PA249&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2010-12-10 11:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've no real argument between transversal-, lateral-, or side-loading.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pile behaviour under transverse loads
kashew
4 +2Behaviour of pile(s) subjected to lateral loads
Richard Hedger
3pile behavior under the horizontal pile head loadBOB DE DENUS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comportement d'un pieu sous sollicitations transversales
pile behavior under the horizontal pile head load


Explanation:
Little context but I think that this is what they mean.
Pieu would be a pile not a stake.

"pile behavior under (the) horizontal pile head load

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-10 03:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not horizontal but lateral

Pile behaviour under lateral loading (or under lateral load)

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Your last offering is spot-on, Bob! Maybe "performance"...
4 hrs

disagree  Richard Hedger: Sorry, but I don't agree with the head load bit - the lateral loads can be applied throughout the length of the pile, i.e. soil-pile interaction during earthquakes
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Behaviour of pile(s) subjected to lateral loads


Explanation:
:)

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
27 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pile behaviour under transverse loads


Explanation:
*As on ArcelorMettal site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2010-12-10 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=UtBWy4yrAeIC&pg=PA249&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2010-12-10 11:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. is predominantly compression design, but there are early references to "transversal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2010-12-10 11:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=UtBWy4yrAeIC&pg=PA249&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2010-12-10 11:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've no real argument between transversal-, lateral-, or side-loading.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Enormously helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Havercroft
2 mins
  -> Thanks, A

agree  Khidor
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  asptech: I would use "horizontal" loads (since most piles are more or less vertical) for better visualization.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks - yes, but as you hint, there are inclined settings.