KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Chargé d'Ouvrages Provisoires

English translation: in charge of temporary works


09:57 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: Chargé d'Ouvrages Provisoires
Seems to be a common job description on civil engineering worksites, but I can't for the life of me think what this might correspond to, especially to clarify that it's the "ouvrages" which are "provisoire" and not the position itself!
Eutychus
English translation:in charge of temporary works
Explanation:
While falsework is a form of temporary works, it is not all. Falsework is the structure used to support something, such as a bridge or brick arch, during construction.

Temporary works can be many things. In dam construction, it can be the upstream and downstream cofferdams built to protect the actual dam site from flooding, since any river diversion will only take a certain flow, not exceptional floods.

For large infrastructure projects it can be temporary haulage roads or bridges providing access to a site, or to temporary quarries or borrow zones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-10 10:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Sir Bob has to say:

We offer a comprehensive TEMPORARY WORKS design and advice service
Work undertaken includes underpinning, scaffolding, façade retention, formwork, excavations and structural alterations with basement construction an area of particular expertise.
- We designed the falsework and formwork for three bridges
- At London’s Kings Place office development our innovative design of a single level of TEMPORARY PROPS [shores really] spanning the corners of the basement
- For the refurbishment of Sellafield’s Sealine Pipe Bridge we developed TEMPORARY SUPPORT SYSTEM
- Physical model testing was used to demonstrate that the TEMPORARY COFFERDAMS designed to allow construction of the Millennium Bridge piers would not adversely affect flows in the Thames.
- Our FAÇADE RETENTION SCHEME for Edinburgh’s Lochrin Square commercial development maximized clear working space for construction while avoiding interference with pedestrian flows.
- To allow for the huge excavation needed to construct North Greenwich Station in London, we designed a 360m long, 20m deep and 35m wide secant pile wall around the perimeter of the station
[the secant pile wall is likely to be permanent, I should think; however the photo shows that the walls have compression bracing between them, and that would be temporary]
http://www.sir-robert-mcalpine.com/services/?serviceId=1663

On the excavation front, retaining walls are often held back by temporary tierods until floors are built between the walls. Tiebacks were often detensioned but left in place in the past. With growing environmental awareness, there is greater pressure for their removal, and special techniques for facilitating this have been developed.
Similarly, a lot of concrete slabs etc. for temporary works used to be left in place, but these days the concrete is more frequently recovered and recycled.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in charge of temporary worksxxxBourth
3in charge of the (contruction) of falseworkmimi 254


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in charge of the (contruction) of falsework


Explanation:
http://forum.bossons-fute.fr/index.php?topic=6054.0
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
www.piles.setra.developpement-durable... - Cached - Similar
http://www.oppbtp.fr/content/pdf/15756
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falsework - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-10 10:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.encyclo.co.uk/define/falsework - Cached - Similar

www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/20... - Cached - Similar

www.concrete.org.uk/services/fingerti... - Cached - Similar


mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I think that "falsework" is too specific here.
1 day 1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in charge of temporary works


Explanation:
While falsework is a form of temporary works, it is not all. Falsework is the structure used to support something, such as a bridge or brick arch, during construction.

Temporary works can be many things. In dam construction, it can be the upstream and downstream cofferdams built to protect the actual dam site from flooding, since any river diversion will only take a certain flow, not exceptional floods.

For large infrastructure projects it can be temporary haulage roads or bridges providing access to a site, or to temporary quarries or borrow zones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-10 10:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Sir Bob has to say:

We offer a comprehensive TEMPORARY WORKS design and advice service
Work undertaken includes underpinning, scaffolding, façade retention, formwork, excavations and structural alterations with basement construction an area of particular expertise.
- We designed the falsework and formwork for three bridges
- At London’s Kings Place office development our innovative design of a single level of TEMPORARY PROPS [shores really] spanning the corners of the basement
- For the refurbishment of Sellafield’s Sealine Pipe Bridge we developed TEMPORARY SUPPORT SYSTEM
- Physical model testing was used to demonstrate that the TEMPORARY COFFERDAMS designed to allow construction of the Millennium Bridge piers would not adversely affect flows in the Thames.
- Our FAÇADE RETENTION SCHEME for Edinburgh’s Lochrin Square commercial development maximized clear working space for construction while avoiding interference with pedestrian flows.
- To allow for the huge excavation needed to construct North Greenwich Station in London, we designed a 360m long, 20m deep and 35m wide secant pile wall around the perimeter of the station
[the secant pile wall is likely to be permanent, I should think; however the photo shows that the walls have compression bracing between them, and that would be temporary]
http://www.sir-robert-mcalpine.com/services/?serviceId=1663

On the excavation front, retaining walls are often held back by temporary tierods until floors are built between the walls. Tiebacks were often detensioned but left in place in the past. With growing environmental awareness, there is greater pressure for their removal, and special techniques for facilitating this have been developed.
Similarly, a lot of concrete slabs etc. for temporary works used to be left in place, but these days the concrete is more frequently recovered and recycled.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. For the actual position I have chosen "temporary works supervisor"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
42 mins

agree  GeoS
6 hrs

agree  Imanol
22 hrs

agree  B D Finch
1 day 1 hr