KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

recharge

English translation: increased service load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recharge
English translation:increased service load
Entered by: Alain Pommet

11:47 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / luxury hotel refurbishment
French term or phrase: recharge
Au titre de mesures conservatoires, prendre en compte les éléments ci-dessous pour le calcul des structures, soit :
A/ Recharge, sur toute les surfaces du RDC de zones de dalles existantes conservées, en vue d'un revêtement sol fini marbre ou autre de 7 à 10 cm

and then similarly but for a different task

Au titre de mesures conservatoires, prendre en compte les éléments ci-dessous pour le calcul des structures, soit :
Recharge de 200 kg/m2 supplémentaire sur toute la surface de la Suite

Is this simply the extra-weight the building has to support?. Is there a technical term for this?

Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
increased service load
Explanation:
Recharge is not a term used by professional but it basically means extra loading the slabs (and the building by extension) have to support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-10 18:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service load = dead load + live load

Dead load = self weight of structure (slab, screed, floor finishes etc.

Live load =any variable load like people

You both of these types of load involved.

Incidentally, 200kg/m2 or 2 kN/m2 is the live load used for hotel rooms, office spaces and your home.


Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, especially for the extra info about different kinds of loads. Also to the other answerers and Bourth's thoughts on the matter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increased service load
Richard Hedger
5loading increment
kashew
4buildupxxxBourth
2reinforce/reinforcementmimi 254


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reinforce/reinforcement


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loading increment


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buildup


Explanation:
Agreed, charge is in there and appears to mean "load, weight", but I see a different interpretation, that of building up the floor by adding extra tiles on top of what is already there. Admittedly this amounts to increasing the weight, it's just the other side of the coin.

Recharge is also said of recharging an aquifer, i.e. arranging for surface water to be fed into groundwater to raise the level; imagine a layer of water on top of the water already there, like marble tiles on top of the existing floor.

Similarly, recharge is said for "weld buildup" when a worn steel component has layers of new metal deposited on it to build it up to the desired thickness again.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased service load


Explanation:
Recharge is not a term used by professional but it basically means extra loading the slabs (and the building by extension) have to support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-10 18:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service load = dead load + live load

Dead load = self weight of structure (slab, screed, floor finishes etc.

Live load =any variable load like people

You both of these types of load involved.

Incidentally, 200kg/m2 or 2 kN/m2 is the live load used for hotel rooms, office spaces and your home.




Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thank you, especially for the extra info about different kinds of loads. Also to the other answerers and Bourth's thoughts on the matter.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for the info!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 day 2 mins
  -> cheers!