KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Assemblages par platines d'about.

English translation: end plate assembly


00:39 Dec 11, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Assemblages par platines d'about.
Hi Again!

"Structures made of end-piece plates?" Or something along those lines?

Thank you!
rmt240
France
English translation:end plate assembly
Explanation:
:) Would need more context to be specific about how it is assembled, i.e. bolted or welded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-11 08:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This will give you an idea of what is being referred to:

http://www.google.ch/imgres?imgurl=http://www.steel-connecti...
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end-plate structural connections
kashew
4end plate assembly
Richard Hedger
4Full Depth End Plate
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full Depth End Plate


Explanation:
[Translation:Full Depth End Plate] it=Piastra estremità a tutta ... - [ Traducir esta página ][Translation:Full Depth End Plate] it=Piastra estremità a tutta altezza fra= Platine d'About V.F. dut=Volledige kopplaat es=Chapa de Extremo de Profundidad ...
www.techartdrafting.com/tech/strucadv12/mac.../fep1.mdf - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How do you connect this suggestion to the French source phrase?
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end plate assembly


Explanation:
:) Would need more context to be specific about how it is assembled, i.e. bolted or welded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-11 08:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This will give you an idea of what is being referred to:

http://www.google.ch/imgres?imgurl=http://www.steel-connecti...

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-plate structural connections


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2010-12-11 15:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source should read made WITH - not "of"

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509