KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Forces reparties.

English translation: distributed loads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forces reparties.
English translation:distributed loads
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

00:41 Dec 11, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Forces reparties.
Last one!

I'm sorry I can't offer more context - these are all items from a bulleted list. "Charged force?" "Charged strength?"

Thanks!
rmt240
France
distributed loads
Explanation:
Lecture 20: Resolving Distributed Loads - [ Traducir esta página ]Many structural members are subjected to distributed loads rather than concentrated loads. However, when solving for their reactions, it is often convenient ...
pages.uoregon.edu/struct/.../461/.../461_lecture20.html - En cachéAnswers.com - How do you Convert distributed load to point load - [ Traducir esta página ]How do you calculate the bending moments for a uniformly distributed loads with point loads? A uniformly distributed load will have the same effect on ...
wiki.answers.com/.../How_do_you_Convert_distributed_load_to_point_load - En caché - Similares[PPT] Lecture 8 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Vista rápida
10 Feb 2003 ... 5.4 Centroids of Composite Bodies; 5.6 Distributed Loads on Beams ... Determine the resultant R of the system of distributed loads and ...
stommel.tamu.edu/.../ENGR221-Lecture-8.ppt - Estados Unidos - SimilaresStatics eBook: Introduction to Distributed Loads - [ Traducir esta página ]3-D Vector · Couples and Equiv. System · Distributed Loads, Intro. Statics. Introduction to Distributed Loads, Case Intro · Theory · Case Solution · Example ...
www.ecourses.ou.edu/cgi-bin/ebook.cgi?doc... - En caché[PDF] Distributed Loads - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Distributed loads don't have to be difficult, as long as you know how to deal with them. ... kinds of distributed loads. We'll handle the simple ones first. ...
www.aerostudents.com/files/statics/distributedLoads.pdf - Similares
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6distributed loads
Robin Levey
1 +2distributed forces
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forces reparties
distributed forces


Explanation:
In the total absence of context, this very literal translation might well work in certain specific situations.

But it all depends on the wider context...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think so. You take care now.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Matthew! You too :-)

agree  xxxBourth: I think that's the best that can be done ... in the context!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
distributed loads


Explanation:
Lecture 20: Resolving Distributed Loads - [ Traducir esta página ]Many structural members are subjected to distributed loads rather than concentrated loads. However, when solving for their reactions, it is often convenient ...
pages.uoregon.edu/struct/.../461/.../461_lecture20.html - En cachéAnswers.com - How do you Convert distributed load to point load - [ Traducir esta página ]How do you calculate the bending moments for a uniformly distributed loads with point loads? A uniformly distributed load will have the same effect on ...
wiki.answers.com/.../How_do_you_Convert_distributed_load_to_point_load - En caché - Similares[PPT] Lecture 8 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Vista rápida
10 Feb 2003 ... 5.4 Centroids of Composite Bodies; 5.6 Distributed Loads on Beams ... Determine the resultant R of the system of distributed loads and ...
stommel.tamu.edu/.../ENGR221-Lecture-8.ppt - Estados Unidos - SimilaresStatics eBook: Introduction to Distributed Loads - [ Traducir esta página ]3-D Vector · Couples and Equiv. System · Distributed Loads, Intro. Statics. Introduction to Distributed Loads, Case Intro · Theory · Case Solution · Example ...
www.ecourses.ou.edu/cgi-bin/ebook.cgi?doc... - En caché[PDF] Distributed Loads - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Distributed loads don't have to be difficult, as long as you know how to deal with them. ... kinds of distributed loads. We'll handle the simple ones first. ...
www.aerostudents.com/files/statics/distributedLoads.pdf - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger
7 hrs

agree  kashew
9 hrs

agree  Tony M: Certainly makes sense, now we have a bit more context.
9 hrs

agree  B D Finch
10 hrs

agree  Mark Hamlen
1 day 7 hrs

agree  GeoS
1 day 18 hrs