KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ouvrages d'arts

English translation: Options


06:23 Dec 11, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: ouvrages d'arts
context from spec:
ARTICLE 53- DISPOSITIONS COMMUNES AUX OUVRAGES D'ARTS ET OUVRAGES DE DRAINAGE
dalani
English translation:Options
Explanation:
Refer to the TERMIUM link

The term Ouvrage d'art can be all of these terms :

- civil engineering structure
- engineering structure
- civil engineering works
- engineering works
- engineered construction

I personally use civil engineering structures, but then I would because I'm a structural engineer!

ISO uses "civil engineering works"

Here's a useful definition that Termium has sourced:

A structure the various members or parts of which have been predetermined in size, shape, and composition, in order that they may withstand such physical forces or loads as may reasonably be expected to act on or against them.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Options
Richard Hedger
4bridges, etc.xxxBourth
3engineering structures
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OUVRAGES D'ARTS
engineering structures


Explanation:
engineering structures

Alain Mouchel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OUVRAGES D'ARTS
Options


Explanation:
Refer to the TERMIUM link

The term Ouvrage d'art can be all of these terms :

- civil engineering structure
- engineering structure
- civil engineering works
- engineering works
- engineered construction

I personally use civil engineering structures, but then I would because I'm a structural engineer!

ISO uses "civil engineering works"

Here's a useful definition that Termium has sourced:

A structure the various members or parts of which have been predetermined in size, shape, and composition, in order that they may withstand such physical forces or loads as may reasonably be expected to act on or against them.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...
Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though your heading won't do for the glossary.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think I may have contravened some rule. Not sure how to change it now.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OUVRAGES D'ARTS
bridges, etc.


Explanation:
Most of the time this refers to bridges and similar structures. In your case, since they refer separately to ouvrages de drainage it's probably confined to bridges alone.

As you drive down a French road, when you come to any form of structure beneath the road, either a road or a watercourse or a cattle tunnel, etc. passing beneath it, you'll find a red and white signed marked with "OA" (ouvrage d'art) followed by a number.

In some cases the term may also refer to things like retaining walls on the cliff side of a road, toll plazas, etc.

People often propose "engineered structure" for this. It's not entirely wrong, but it's simply not natural. Besides, these days even the "ordinary" sections are road are engineered structures, contrary perhaps to days gone by when people simply cleared a path and placed some paving stones.

The "natural equivalent" of the term is quite simply "bridges". "Bridges and culverts" (latter part unnecessary in your case since you have ouvrages de drainage separately) covers greater scope still, and adding "etc. " will cover the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-11 10:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium, etc. and definitions of English terms like "engineered structure" are all very well, but the scope is much broader than that of ouvrages d'art.

OUVRAGE D'ART Nom générique désignant un ouvrage de génie civil, nécessité par la construction d'une route, d'une voie ferrée, d'une adduction d'eau (pont, aqueduc, viaduc, tunnel, galerie ...)
[Dico-TP]

ouvrage d'art Nom générique des constructions que nécessite l'établissement d'une ligne de communication (ponts, tunnels, etc.)
[Larousse Lexis]

There is a series of documents in France known as Image de la Qualité des Ouvrages d'Art (IQOA). One of them – Classification des ouvrages – starts off as follows:

La classification des OUVRAGES décrite dans ce document est destinée à fournir un indicateur de l'état moyen d'un ensemble D'OUVRAGES, à partir d'une évaluation de chaque ouvrage.
Cette classification répond aux objectifs fixés dans la lettre circulaire du Directeur des Routes en date du 21 mars 1994, relative à l'évaluation du patrimoine des PONTS situés sur le réseau routier national non concédé à des fins d'exploitation statistique au niveau national ; cette méthode s'inscrit aussi dans le processus, d'évaluation périodique de l'état des OUVRAGES fixé par la lettre circulaire du Directeur des Routes en date du 26 Décembre 1995, qui redéfinit le processus de surveillance et d'entretien de chaque OUVRAGE.

Its chapters are:

I - Objectif
Ii - Principe de la méthode
Iii - Classification de l'état des PONTS
Iv- Demarche d'evaluation de l'etat des PONTS
V - Définitions des parties constitutives d'un PONT
Vi - Définitions des interventions sur un PONT

Chapter III starts out as follows:

L'état des PONTS est caractérisé par le choix d'une classe d'état parmi cinq, complétée éventuellement d'une mention "S" au titre de la sécurité des usagers U 1 )
3.1 . - Classe d'état
La classe 1 correspond aux OUVRAGES en bon état apparent,
La classe 2 correspond aux OUVRAGES dont la structure porteuse est en bon état apparent ou présente éventuellement des défauts mineurs, mais qui nécessitent un entretien spécialisé,
Sont aussi classés dans cette catégorie les OUVRAGES dont les équipements ou les éléments de protection présentent des défauts quelle que soit leur gravité.
Cette classe est subdivisée en deux (2) classes selon que l'entretien spécialisé :
. ne revêt pas de caractère d'urgence.
Les PONTS sont alors rangés en classe 2
. est urgent pour prévenir le développement rapide de désordres dans la structure . (2)
Les PONTS sont rangés en classe 2 E(3)
La classe 3 correspond aux OUVRAGES dont la structure porteuse est altérée et qui nécessitent des travaux de réparation.
Cette classe est subdivisée en deux (2) classes selon que la réparation :
. ne revêt pas de caractère d'urgence.
Les PONTS sont alors rangés en classe 3.

IOW, in many cases ouvrage d'art is pretty much synonymous with pont.

Part of the reason for use of ouvrage d'art is that in French a pont is not a viaduc and vice versa, whereas many of France's viaducs are simply called "bridges" in English. When addressing the typical "engineered structures" that might be found along roads or motorways (they don't consider a "motorway" to be a "road" either, as we do, so will talk about voies, voiries, etc.), railways, canals, etc. (here too, for all the above they like to use the generic projets linéaires) the French therefore feel they need a generic term for "bridges and viaducts and culverts", and that term is ouvrages d'art.

Of course in civil engineering works other than roads, etc., an ouvrage d'art might be something other than a bridge, etc. In canals for instance, it might be a drop structure, a siphon beneath a river, etc. And even on road (etc.) projects it can be things such as retaining walls, tunnels, or toll plazas, as I have said.

So it's horses for courses. If the text lets you know what SORT of ouvrages d'art they are addressing, the English should specify that sort. If, on the other hand, you have no inkling from the text what sort of ouvrages d'art is concerned, you will have to fudge it with "engineered structure", etc.

Some examples of "engineered structures" not directly associated with roads, etc.:

WATER CONTROL STRUCTURE: An engineered structure designed to hold back water ...
sourcewaterinfo.on.ca/content/spProject/glossary.php

GRADE CONTROL STRUCTURE
An engineered structure that stabilises the grade (slope) of a gully or other watercourse, thereby preventing further head-cutting or lowering of the channel bed. Grade control structures include flumes, chutes, and open channel drop structures.
http://www.catchmentsandcreeks.com.au/docs/glossary/G-SW Ter...

1. An engineered structure to SEPARATE SEDIMENTS AND OILS from stormwater runoff ...
www.semcog.org/uploadedfiles/Programs.../LID_Manual_appendi...

PORTABLE SPAR OR TOWER: A movable engineered structure designed to be used in a manner similar to which a wood spar tree would ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/LOGGING/glossary.html

CONFINED DISPOSAL FACILITY (CDF) - An engineered structure for containment of dredged material consisting of dikes or other structures ...
education.usace.army.mil/navigation/glossary2.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135