KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

crémaillère

English translation: rack (and pinion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crémaillère
English translation:rack (and pinion)
Entered by: Tony M

09:27 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Water systems management
French term or phrase: crémaillère
spécialisée dans la conception-fabrication d'appareils
de levage mécaniques ou électriques, à crémaillère.

This is in respect to the history of a company formed in the 19th Century and currently making sluice gates and flood defences for waterways. My dictionary gives crémaillère as "trammel" or "crawling peg". My current translation is: "specializing in the design and manufacturing of mechanical and electrical trammel lifting mechanisms" but my limited knowledge of engineering tells me this doesn't sound right.
Colin Morley
France
rack
Explanation:
(as in 'rack-and-pinion'), which I'd have thought is closer to what you'll need here? Why don't you research similar manufacturers' products from EN sites and check out the vocab they use?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8rack
Tony M
3toothed arc
Catharine Cellier-Smart
2chimney hook; pot hanger; trammel hook; toothed rack
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
rack and pinionxxxBourth

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rack


Explanation:
(as in 'rack-and-pinion'), which I'd have thought is closer to what you'll need here? Why don't you research similar manufacturers' products from EN sites and check out the vocab they use?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1155
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tony - Sound, reliable common sense as always


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: sounds ok
11 mins
  -> Thanks, J!

agree  Andrew Mason: I think this is the best in the context.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

agree  chris collister: Yes, it is. Most/many cars have them for steering. This would make sense for "levage"
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! Yes, that's sort of what Iw as thinking... I have a huge (albeit horizontal) one on my electric front gate

agree  Bashiqa
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Bashiqa!

agree  xxxBourth: And pinion. No wooden legs involved.
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Arr Jim lad...! ;-)

agree  Alison Sabedoria: Standard canal stuff (I lived on a boat for 5 years). The paddles (panels that close the sluices) usually move up and down, hence "levage".
47 mins
  -> Thanks, W/E! Snap, me too... but on the sea; also had a rudimentary one on the sluice gates on my former millpond here in France

agree  narasimha: Rack and Pinion mechanism
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Narasimha! Yes, that's what's needed here, I think.

agree  fourth: Rack & pinion (Snowdon Railway, whose accounts I used to draw up). Halfway house, and sheep farming was my client. It was en route to Clogwyn d'ur Arddu our favourite cliff! Slates on the tracks for fast descents!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, J! Many happy memories of tta sa child, Snowdonia was one of my Mum & Dad's favourite holiday destinations.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chimney hook; pot hanger; trammel hook; toothed rack


Explanation:
rack bar; rack gearing; rack and pinion; cograil; rack engine

All proposed by my 1976 Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-16 09:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps for your purposes something like "iron fittings of all sorts" or similar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-16 09:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gear rack", yet another found through a cross translation via the German

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jonathan


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toothed arc


Explanation:
or toothed rack, in the context of Mechanical Engineering.

as proposed by my 1958 Harraps

"A toothing assembly as claimed in claim 2, wherein said change-over toothing means is a toothed arc convex towards said gear."
http://osdir.com/patents/Machine-mechanism/Toothing-assembly...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Catharine


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'toothed rack' is certainly the right idea, but 'arc' might be over-translating, since we don't know if it's straight or curved
15 mins




Reference comments


47 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: rack and pinion

Reference information:
Usually a mechanism drives the sluice gate up or down. This may be a simple, hand-operated, worm drive or RACK AND PINION DRIVE, or it may be electrically ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sluice

Usually a mechanism drives the sluice gate up or down. This may be a simple, hand-operated, worm drive or RACK AND PINION DRIVE, or it may be electrically or hydraulically powered.
http://www.motivalves.com/sluicegates.htm

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2555/4001232525_c2b50f203a_o....
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2591/4362951447_84346eb75b.jp...
http://img.directindustry.com/images_di/photo-p/sluice-gate-...
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/haacon/rack-and-pinion-ja...
http://wpcontent.answcdn.com/wikipedia/commons/thumb/e/e6/Ss...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you so much. You're a star!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alison Sabedoria: "Simple" refers to the style of mechanism, not the ease of operation - I've worked the "Wolverhampton 21" flight of locks often enough to know! =[
3 mins