KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Déclaration d'Intention de Commencement des Travaux (DICT)

English translation: Commencement Notice or Notice of Commencement


15:00 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction work processes
French term or phrase: Déclaration d'Intention de Commencement des Travaux (DICT)
-
Neydou
France
English translation:Commencement Notice or Notice of Commencement
Explanation:
You might if you wish be more prolix and say something like Notice to Commence Work but this is essentially the next step after having received a building permit. You announce that you are actually going to begin work.
Definition "A Notice of Commencement announces that work is about to begin on a home building or remodeling project and provides interested parties with information needed to follow the construction lien procedures properly. The document can be requested by any of the parties involved in the building project, a written request should be sent by certified mail and must be accompanied by a blank NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT and NOTICE OF FURNISHING form."
Selected response from:

Howard Sugar
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Commencement Notice or Notice of Commencement
Howard Sugar
4declaration of intent to carry out works in proximity of servicesxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commencement Notice or Notice of Commencement


Explanation:
You might if you wish be more prolix and say something like Notice to Commence Work but this is essentially the next step after having received a building permit. You announce that you are actually going to begin work.
Definition "A Notice of Commencement announces that work is about to begin on a home building or remodeling project and provides interested parties with information needed to follow the construction lien procedures properly. The document can be requested by any of the parties involved in the building project, a written request should be sent by certified mail and must be accompanied by a blank NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT and NOTICE OF FURNISHING form."

Example sentence(s):
  • In accordance with Section 713.13 (1) (h) of the Florida Statutes, a “Notice of Commencement” must be filed with the Clerk of the Court (County Records

    Reference: http://www.environ.ie/en/DevelopmentandHousing/BuildingStand...
Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaration of intent to carry out works in proximity of services


Explanation:
This pertains to work carried out in the vicinity of services/utilities, i.e. underground pipes, cables, overhead cables, and constitutes an invitation to be given all relevant information about the types of infrastructures present, particularly underground ones.

The declaration is made and if no response is given (or received!) in the allotted time, the contractor sents a reminder to the authorities. If no action is taken prohibiting it, work may then proceed.

Chaque entreprise chargée de l'exécution des travaux, … est dans l'obligation légale, selon le Décret N° 91-1147 du 14 octobre 1991, d'établir une DICT AVANT D'ENTREPRENDRE DES TRAVAUX À PROXIMITÉ DE RÉSEAUX SOUTERRAINS, AÉRIENS OU SUBAQUATIQUES SITUÉS SUR LE DOMAINE PUBLIC OU PRIVÉ.

Elle a pour but de demander aux exploitants d'ouvrages, gestionnaires des réseaux électriques, gaz, fibre optique, pipeline, eau, assainissement, services de voirie, mairie, des indications sur l'implantation de leurs réseaux. Le récépissé, réponse à la DICT reçue, permet à ces exploitants de donner leurs recommandations ou prescriptions techniques et ainsi d'assurer la sécurité des personnes sur le lieu des travaux et d'éviter tous dommages aux ouvrages.
En cas de non réponse dans les 9 jours suivant la réception d'une DICT, les entreprises pourront commencer les travaux 3 jours après en avoir signifié les exploitants de réseaux par une lettre de rappel.
http://www.dicodunet.com/definitions/e-commerce/dict.htm

In the UK, at least, the situation is undoubtely rather different, possible being more "positive", requiring actual permission to proceed rather than absence of prohibition:

PERMIT TO WORK : PERMIT TO DIG

This Permit applies to situations where underground services may be found and where work involves penetrating the ground at a depth greater than 50mm below surface level.
http://www.coventry.gov.uk/ccm/cms-service/stream/asset/;jse...

When work was carried out recently at an intersection in the village, the requisite procedure was followed to the letter, but the contractor did not receive any information from the authorities and carried on mudguardless, crossing their fingers and hoping for the best. Fortunately there was no accident, but they were digging in a "minefield" of cables and water and gas pipes.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135