KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sauterelle de verrouillage

English translation: Timed (sequential )release locking/unlocking mechanism


18:10 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Flood defence technology
French term or phrase: Sauterelle de verrouillage
This term appears in a list of components I am translating for a website. The website is for a company dealing in lock gates, flood defences etc and this term is in conjunction with an automated pneumatic system. Other related terms have been pneumatic cylinder unit, activator assembly etc.

I understand the words, but cannot put them in context - Could this possibly be a simple jubilee clip? I've seen the term sauterelle on its own with that meaning - but once the site is complete, clicking on the term will bring up an explanation - and I can't see anyone needing an explanation of a Jubilee clip!
Colin Morley
France
English translation:Timed (sequential )release locking/unlocking mechanism
Explanation:
Highly unlikely to be a jubillee clip!

Interlocked release mechanism with timed, sequential release steps ... by RE Edminster - 1991 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
1 Oct 1991 ... A release mechanism according to claim 1 wherein said locking means comprises: .... several separate, timed, sequential actions for release. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5052303.html - Cached►Sequential Integration Some sort of sequencing mechanism is required. The simplest thing is a single computer dedicated to ... Integrating and releasing code often shortens the time needed to hold the lock and thus minimizes the wait time to acquire the lock. ...
www.extremeprogramming.org/rules/sequential.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-16 18:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..Or grasshoppers for that matter !
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with "locking toggle clamp" because the video link looked so much like the movement of a grasshopper. Thanks to all who contributed - I have learned much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clamping mechanism
kashew
3Timed (sequential )release locking/unlocking mechanismOliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
Hydraulic clamp with interlock?xxxBourth

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Timed (sequential )release locking/unlocking mechanism


Explanation:
Highly unlikely to be a jubillee clip!

Interlocked release mechanism with timed, sequential release steps ... by RE Edminster - 1991 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
1 Oct 1991 ... A release mechanism according to claim 1 wherein said locking means comprises: .... several separate, timed, sequential actions for release. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5052303.html - Cached►Sequential Integration Some sort of sequencing mechanism is required. The simplest thing is a single computer dedicated to ... Integrating and releasing code often shortens the time needed to hold the lock and thus minimizes the wait time to acquire the lock. ...
www.extremeprogramming.org/rules/sequential.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-16 18:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..Or grasshoppers for that matter !

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I went with "locking toggle clamp" because the video link looked so much like the movement of a grasshopper. Thanks to all who contributed - I have learned much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Oliver - and watching the video, that action really does remind one of a grasshopper! I think you may have cracked it!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamping mechanism


Explanation:
SOME ADMITTEDLY LIGHTWEIGHT EXAMPLES on this multi-lingual site:

http://www.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.kippwerk.com/f...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Wouldn't that be 'fermeture à ' something ?
14 hrs




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Toggle clamp > sauterelle
Verrouillage en position de serrage : les efforts sur la pièce et ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to.../4102195-toogle_clamp.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-16 18:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toggle Clamps,Clamping Devices Manufacturers,Pneumatic & Hydraulic ...
clamping devices manufacturer, toggle clamps, hydraulic clamps, pneumatic clamps, milling and grinding accessories.
www.toolfastclamps.com/ - Cached - Similar

I wouldn't know if this is relevant or not:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-16 18:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picture here of locking toggle clamp

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZefYGTMKRUw

as I said, I don't know the relevance here to your text, not being a technical expert of any kind!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-16 18:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey look here,

the French devices look similar to the "toggle clamps" on the English sites
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:qMIyL78...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-16 18:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pneumatic Toggle Clamps
Pneumatic Heavy Duty Clamps Toggle-Lock, TC-840, 841 (2 Items). Pneumatic Heavy Duty Toggle-Lock Clamps Fully Enclosed Side Arm Clamps, Series 863, 864, ...
www.reidsupply.com/Results.aspx?pid=10021948 - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Note to reference poster
Asker: Liz - The video really looks like a grasshopper. I think you have nailed it. Sorry to have mistakenly attributed the video link to Oliver


2 hrs
Reference: Hydraulic clamp with interlock?

Reference information:
I can't see your ordinary common-garden toggle clamp being of much use in the sort of devices you refer to, unless it is one of the heavier-duty pneumatic kind.

05850 / 05851
Sauterelle pneumatique horizontale
http://www.kipp.com/cms/wm?catId=1895&CmiProdId=08bbb32c3d44... 05850 / 05851 Sauterelle pneumatique horizontale

05850 / 05851
Horizontal Pneumatic Clamps
http://www.kipp.com/cms/wm?catId=1884&CmiProdId=08bbb32c3d44... Horizontal Pneumatic Clamps


05900 Sauterelle à levier horizontal avec verrouillage de sécurité avec embase horizontale et broche réglable de pression
http://www.kipp.com/cms/wm?catId=1895&CmiProdId=31e39671ee92... 05900 Sauterelle à levier horizontal avec verrouillage de sécurité avec embase horizontale et broche réglable de pression

05900 Horizontal Clamps with safety interlock with flat foot and adjustable clamping spindle
http://www.kipp.com/cms/wm?catId=1884&CmiProdId=31e39671ee92... Horizontal Clamps with safety interlock<br/>with flat foot and adjustable clamping spindle

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135