KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pose en applique/tableau

English translation: in front of / within opening


23:04 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Water management
French term or phrase: pose en applique/tableau
This is a description of two kinds of batardeaux (which I have as cofferdams) one of which is decribed as being mounted or fixed 'en applique' and the other 'en tableau'

I've been scratching my head on this so long that each possible answer I come up with is more ludicrous than the last!
Colin Morley
France
English translation:in front of / within opening
Explanation:
:) in this example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 00:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms on page 4 of both documents
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Very many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laying compressed / panelled (sheet pile/piling)
Sanjay Kesharwani
4 +1in front of / within opening
Richard Hedger
Summary of reference entries provided
Doors and windowsxxxBourth

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in front of / within opening


Explanation:
:) in this example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 00:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms on page 4 of both documents


    Reference: http://husemannhuecking.com/wpwasto/pdfs/EinbGB.pdf
    Reference: http://husemannhuecking.com/wpwasto/pdfs/EinbFRZ.pdf
Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Very many thanks for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, and the diagram is MOST helpful in explaining to a DIY dummy like me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That's the idea, but is there not some jargon for this?/Indeed it is.
7 hrs
  -> Isn't the French terminology coming from window and door jargon...?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laying compressed / panelled (sheet pile/piling)


Explanation:
batardeaux en applique => compressed sheet pile/piling

and

batardeaux en tableau => panelled sheet pile/piling


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tableau
Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your explanation, Sanjay - But in view of the context and diagrams provided by Richard I have gone with his definition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Hedger: With such a high confidence level I think you should back up your proposal with more convincing references for the sake of future readers. Personally, I don't think you've got it right and need convincing.
16 hrs
  -> Noted Richard. Thnx for yr comment !




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Doors and windows

Reference information:
Although the principles for hydraulic gates would be much the same, I doubt the following terminology, which applies to cabinet doors and - why not? - building doors, would apply to them.

En applique would be "overlay" and en tableau "inset". A few others for good measure!

Frameless cabinets, often called Euro-style cabinets, can take only a FULL OVERLAY door. Framed cabinets take any one of several door types: OVERLAY (also called reveal); FULL OVERLAY (sometimes, and confusingly, simply called overlay), LIPPED and INSET. Each door-type offers a distinctive look and, if you're building your kitchen cabinets, necessitates unique construction techniques [ ... ]
• When you pick up a cabinet frame before attachment to the carcass, it looks just like an empty picture frame. If you then make a door that has the same dimensions as the outer dimensions of the frame, you will have A FULL OVERLAY door. You won't see the frame at all until you open the door. You also can make a door that's a little smaller than the frame; when you close this smaller door, it will reveal part of the frame, hence the name "reveal."
• You can also make a door with the same dimensions as the inside frame dimensions, then fit this door inside the frame, making an INSET DOOR or drawer. Alternatively, you can cut a rabbet, basically a small cutout, around the four edges of the back of a drawer. The door, slightly larger than the inside dimensions of the frame, now fits partially into the door-frame and partially over it, making a LIPPED door.
http://www.ehow.com/about_6455156_reveal-doors-vs_-overlay-d...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135