KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

canalisations EU

English translation: wastewater pipes/piping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canalisations EU
English translation:wastewater pipes/piping
Entered by: giorgioten

15:24 Dec 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / piping
French term or phrase: canalisations EU
Les canalisations EU Process seront constituées de tuyauteries fonte type SMU de Pont à Mousson (ou PRV) pour températures élevés des effluents.
Certains canalisations EU et regards pourront étre traitées en anti-acide.
giorgioten
Italy
wastewater pipes/piping
Explanation:
Though both the answers already given might be correct, I feel this is more correct than others ...

A sewer is the part of a system in the public domain, a pipe or drain the part on private ground carrying wastewater to that sewer.

Foulwater (or soil) is or tends to be water carrying "real" sewage, i.e. fecal matter basically. While foulwater/soil and wastewater/grey water are mixed in the public sewer, for all or part of the length of their pipes on private ground they will be separate.

sewer A pipe or underground open channel for carrying water or sewage. A sewer is usually the property of a water authority in the UK, a drain of an individual. Every sewer is fed by drains or other sewers.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Civ Eng.]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everuone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wastewater pipes/pipingxxxBourth
3 +2wastewater sewersMarco Solinas
3Foul-water piping
mohanv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wastewater sewers


Explanation:
The process wastewater sewers...

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cole
1 hr

agree  cc in nyc
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foul-water piping


Explanation:
canalisations EU - canalisations d'eaux usées
Foul-water piping

http://www.toubiao.info/tenders/np-notice.do~5861672

drain water piping

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'foul water' very often includes actual sewerage, i.e. EV or eaux noires, not merely EU or eaux grises as here
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wastewater pipes/piping


Explanation:
Though both the answers already given might be correct, I feel this is more correct than others ...

A sewer is the part of a system in the public domain, a pipe or drain the part on private ground carrying wastewater to that sewer.

Foulwater (or soil) is or tends to be water carrying "real" sewage, i.e. fecal matter basically. While foulwater/soil and wastewater/grey water are mixed in the public sewer, for all or part of the length of their pipes on private ground they will be separate.

sewer A pipe or underground open channel for carrying water or sewage. A sewer is usually the property of a water authority in the UK, a drain of an individual. Every sewer is fed by drains or other sewers.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Civ Eng.]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks to everuone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
19 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, and 'foul water' is thus usually EV or eaux noires (especially at sea)
1 day 6 hrs