KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

canalisations EP

English translation: storm-water piping /rain water piping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canalisations EP
English translation:storm-water piping /rain water piping
Entered by: giorgioten

16:13 Dec 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / piping
French term or phrase: canalisations EP
Les canalisations EP seront constituées de tuyaux PVC CR8 Bipeau ou de tuyauteries béton série 135F, selon localisation
giorgioten
Italy
storm-water piping /rain water piping
Explanation:
storm-water piping /rain water piping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-18 16:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canalisations d'eaux pluviales
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6storm-water piping /rain water piping
mohanv
3 +1storm (water) sewersMarco Solinas
4rainwater canalisations
kashew
4 -3Epoxy Plastic piping
narasimha


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
storm-water piping /rain water piping


Explanation:
storm-water piping /rain water piping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-18 16:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canalisations d'eaux pluviales

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cole
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Nice to see someone using "stormwater"! (my father was a stormwater engineer for much of his career).
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gilla Evans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxACOZ
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Epoxy Plastic piping


Explanation:
EP stands for Epoxy Plastic which is a plastic based on epoxy resins.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Cole: its for rainwater (euax pluviales). Here the pipe is specified as being PVC not epoxy
15 mins

disagree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: agree with Simon
7 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Couldn't be: even in the question text, it says they may be made from concrete!
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storm (water) sewers


Explanation:
:-)

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: My choice would be "storm sewers"
1 hr

neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: these aren't sewers
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainwater canalisations


Explanation:
or rainwater pipework

Example sentence(s):
  • pour réseaux d\'assainissement collectif (Eaux Usées, Eaux Pluviales ou effluents industriels
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not at all sure we use 'canalisation' like this in EN, do we, J? And as for 'pipework', I don't think that sits very well with drains, does it? piping, yes...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Yes, I used to shy away from it - but not anymore having seen a few examples.