KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

BBSG

English translation: Semi-coarse asphaltic concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BBSG
English translation:Semi-coarse asphaltic concrete
Entered by: giorgioten

11:50 Dec 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / asphalt
French term or phrase: BBSG
Enrobé BBSG sur 6cm

What does BBSG stand for? Thanks for any help
giorgioten
Italy
Semi-coarse asphaltic concrete
Explanation:
Béton Bitumineux Semi-Grenu (BBSG) : Très utilisé en France pour les couches de roulement. Épaisseur de couche d'environ 6 cm - refer to Wikipedia.

Take a look at previous entries:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineering...


Colas' online glossary uses this:

http://www.colas.com/fr/innovation/la-route/le-dictionnaire-...

Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Semi-coarse asphaltic concrete
Richard Hedger
4Béton bitumineux semi-grenuxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
Great resource:
Conor McAuley

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Béton bitumineux semi-grenu


Explanation:
Kiwipedia says :
BBSG Béton bitumineux semi-grenu

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semi-coarse asphaltic concrete


Explanation:
Béton Bitumineux Semi-Grenu (BBSG) : Très utilisé en France pour les couches de roulement. Épaisseur de couche d'environ 6 cm - refer to Wikipedia.

Take a look at previous entries:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineering...


Colas' online glossary uses this:

http://www.colas.com/fr/innovation/la-route/le-dictionnaire-...



Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks




Reference comments


143 days
Reference: Great resource:

Reference information:
http://www.colas.com/fr/innovation/la-route/le-dictionnaire-...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16