KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bureau de Contrôle Technique

English translation: Building Regulations Consultant/technical inspection agency/body, building control agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bureau de Contrôle Technique
English translation:Building Regulations Consultant/technical inspection agency/body, building control agency
Entered by: B D Finch

17:17 Dec 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / France
French term or phrase: Bureau de Contrôle Technique
Though this is capitalised in the source text, in this particular sentence every other word is capitalised anyway and it is probably just because it is a contract document. I do not think that this relates to an official organisation, though I'm not absolutely certain. Will it be correct to translate this simply as "the surveyors"? (Or, "the Surveyors" to retain the capitalisation.)

"Après la livraison du local, l’Exploitant ne pourra entreprendre éventuellement des travaux d’ouverture de trémies dans son local qu’avec l’accord écrit du Propriétaire ou de la Direction du Centre Commercial et après avoir soumis, pour accord, les plans au Maître d’Œuvre du Propriétaire et au Bureau de Contrôle Technique."
B D Finch
France
technical inspection agency/body, building compliance inspection agency
Explanation:
etc.

I think there was a time when Bureau Veritas and Socotec gave themselves a simple name like bureau de contrôle (technique), with an equally simple English term, but it's hard to pin them down on a name these days since they have diversified into quality and management control, certification, and what-have-you.

THIRD PARTY INSPECTION AGENCY
Bureau Veritas is a service company specializing in QHSE management (quality, health, safety and environment) and social accountability, with a network that covers 140 countries and includes 550 offices and laboratories.
It offers an extensive range of technical services and solutions in the fields of certification, conformity assessment, consulting and training
http://www.xomba.com/third_party_inspection_agency

In addition, Bureau Veritas is recognized as an “AUTHORIZED INSPECTION AGENCY” under the name of OneCis (a subsidiary) in the USA, and is recognized in ...
www.bureauveritas.be/.../bv_com_serviceSheetDetails?...

Socotec Group is a world leader in inspection, technical assistance, consulting and training services for the construction, real estate, industry and health sectors. Born out of Bureau Sécuritas, created in 1929 and historically France’s top construction INSPECTION BODY, Socotec came into being in 1953.
http://www.socotec.com/uk/presentation.asp

As one can guess, SOCOTEC stands for Société de Contrôle Technique, I believe.

In the U.S., Bureau Veritas is the nation's leading provider of BUILDING SAFETY AND CONSTRUCTION CODE COMPLIANCE SERVICES. With more than 500 trained professionals, Bureau Veritas provides services to ensure safe and durable built environments. Our talented staff provides Plan Review, Inspections, Building Department Administration and staff augmentation, Civil Plan Review and Inspections, Third Party Plan Review and Inspections, Fire Plan Review and Disaster Recovery Programs. Additionally, we provide consulting services including Public Works Engineering, Program and Construction Management, Asset Management, Construction Materials Testing and Environmental services. Our Energy Division provides code compliance review of power generating facilities from complex combined-cycle natural gas power plants, to state of the art renewable power plants, such as wind turbine and solar
www.careerjet.com › All Texas jobs

1. It was signed by the Préfecture de police, the Security commission, the SOCOTEC (the official French engineering inspection agency), and the Censier ...
sarkokoko.over-blog.com/article-cancer-amiante-censier-michel-langinieux- genocide-62212378.html

« inspection agency » (SOCOTEC/VERITAS) must be engaged
http://www.construct-it.org.uk/pages/events/members_meetings...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-19 23:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Richard's "building control" too. It is used by and of Veritas even:

1. BUILDING CONTROL FIRMS, like BUREAU VERITAS who's sole mission was to prevent such defects. The role of Bureau Veritas was further reinforced during the ...
www.isqc.IR/pages/documents/BV-MRCADIOU.pdf
What is TECHNICAL BUILDING CONTROL? The main aim of Building Technical Control ... Founded in 1828, BUREAU VERITAS is a worldwide leader specialized in QHSE ...
www.bureauveritas.SE/wps/.../bv_com_serviceSheetDetails?...

What is Technical Building Control? The main aim of Building Technical Control is ... Recognition ■ Founded in 1828, Bureau Veritas is a worldwide leader ...
www.bureauveritas.co.IN/wps/wcm/DownloadServiceSheetFile?p....

BUILDING CONTROL ENGINEERS VERITAS...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0419199403...

The autumn meeting of the Consortium of European BUILDING CONTROL was held in Paris on 1st and 2nd October. The meeting was hosted by BUREAU VERITAS at their offices located in the La Defense area of the French capital.
http://www.i-b-c-i.ie/docs/nl/Volume2Issue5.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Building Control Body (BCB)
Richard Hedger
4 +1technical inspection agency/body, building compliance inspection agencyxxxBourth
3Building Regulations Consultant
Tony M
3Office of Technical Controlcc in nyc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Building Control Body (BCB)


Explanation:
Building Control Services...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 19:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kingston.gov.uk/browse/environment/buildingcontro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 19:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Building Control Surveyor working for Building Control Body...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_regulations_approval



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 19:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.doineedplanningpermission.co.uk/faqs/building-reg...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-19 19:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thinks this is as comparable as it gets about as close as it gets to the legal requirements in France...but someone else may know better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-19 19:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cebc.eu/files/reports/CEBC_BCR3_web.pdf - term used on page 2 and 3.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems likely, particularly as this is a shopping centre rather than a private house.

Asker: Nearly, but I finally decided that they are an agency rather than a body.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, we've been through this process 3 times
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Yes! Veritas do indeed describe themselves as this, while proposing training services to building control bodies at the same time.
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of Technical Control


Explanation:
Capitalization is more common in English than in French, so I would retain the caps when translating here.

Also, there are many organizations that start with the name "Bureau de Contrôle" in the Francophone world, for example (just a couple):
– http://www.acronymfinder.com/Bureau-de-Contrôle-Technique-Im... ;
http://www.cebc.eu/index.php?option=com_comprofiler&task=use... ;




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 18:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the second link still doesn't work for you (it does for me), here's a different link for the same organization:

http://www.seco-france.fr/Public/Text_page.php?ID=6451

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-19 22:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's try that link again (Proz seems to mangle every other one):
http://www.seco-france.fr/Public/Text_page.php?ID=78

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks cc, however I think that your first reference is a calqueand your second link doesn't work.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical inspection agency/body, building compliance inspection agency


Explanation:
etc.

I think there was a time when Bureau Veritas and Socotec gave themselves a simple name like bureau de contrôle (technique), with an equally simple English term, but it's hard to pin them down on a name these days since they have diversified into quality and management control, certification, and what-have-you.

THIRD PARTY INSPECTION AGENCY
Bureau Veritas is a service company specializing in QHSE management (quality, health, safety and environment) and social accountability, with a network that covers 140 countries and includes 550 offices and laboratories.
It offers an extensive range of technical services and solutions in the fields of certification, conformity assessment, consulting and training
http://www.xomba.com/third_party_inspection_agency

In addition, Bureau Veritas is recognized as an “AUTHORIZED INSPECTION AGENCY” under the name of OneCis (a subsidiary) in the USA, and is recognized in ...
www.bureauveritas.be/.../bv_com_serviceSheetDetails?...

Socotec Group is a world leader in inspection, technical assistance, consulting and training services for the construction, real estate, industry and health sectors. Born out of Bureau Sécuritas, created in 1929 and historically France’s top construction INSPECTION BODY, Socotec came into being in 1953.
http://www.socotec.com/uk/presentation.asp

As one can guess, SOCOTEC stands for Société de Contrôle Technique, I believe.

In the U.S., Bureau Veritas is the nation's leading provider of BUILDING SAFETY AND CONSTRUCTION CODE COMPLIANCE SERVICES. With more than 500 trained professionals, Bureau Veritas provides services to ensure safe and durable built environments. Our talented staff provides Plan Review, Inspections, Building Department Administration and staff augmentation, Civil Plan Review and Inspections, Third Party Plan Review and Inspections, Fire Plan Review and Disaster Recovery Programs. Additionally, we provide consulting services including Public Works Engineering, Program and Construction Management, Asset Management, Construction Materials Testing and Environmental services. Our Energy Division provides code compliance review of power generating facilities from complex combined-cycle natural gas power plants, to state of the art renewable power plants, such as wind turbine and solar
www.careerjet.com › All Texas jobs

1. It was signed by the Préfecture de police, the Security commission, the SOCOTEC (the official French engineering inspection agency), and the Censier ...
sarkokoko.over-blog.com/article-cancer-amiante-censier-michel-langinieux- genocide-62212378.html

« inspection agency » (SOCOTEC/VERITAS) must be engaged
http://www.construct-it.org.uk/pages/events/members_meetings...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-19 23:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Richard's "building control" too. It is used by and of Veritas even:

1. BUILDING CONTROL FIRMS, like BUREAU VERITAS who's sole mission was to prevent such defects. The role of Bureau Veritas was further reinforced during the ...
www.isqc.IR/pages/documents/BV-MRCADIOU.pdf
What is TECHNICAL BUILDING CONTROL? The main aim of Building Technical Control ... Founded in 1828, BUREAU VERITAS is a worldwide leader specialized in QHSE ...
www.bureauveritas.SE/wps/.../bv_com_serviceSheetDetails?...

What is Technical Building Control? The main aim of Building Technical Control is ... Recognition ■ Founded in 1828, Bureau Veritas is a worldwide leader ...
www.bureauveritas.co.IN/wps/wcm/DownloadServiceSheetFile?p....

BUILDING CONTROL ENGINEERS VERITAS...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0419199403...

The autumn meeting of the Consortium of European BUILDING CONTROL was held in Paris on 1st and 2nd October. The meeting was hosted by BUREAU VERITAS at their offices located in the La Defense area of the French capital.
http://www.i-b-c-i.ie/docs/nl/Volume2Issue5.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: I initially favoured Richard's answer but, having discovered that Veritas is the body in question, it now seems sensible for the word "agency" to appear in their title.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Great Alex! And just what I needed too!
9 mins

75 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Building Regulations Consultant


Explanation:
I know it's a bit late in the day, but I've just come across this term in a document from one of my clients (a pretty authoritative source that I may not however name!), and I thought it might help future users.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 75 days (2011-03-05 10:08:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the actual company involved, you can probably research and see how they refer to themselves:
Qualiconsult (in Paris)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 91 jours (2011-03-21 16:55:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another variant:

For 'Contrôleur technique', I've just come across 'Building Control Office' in one of my documents.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony. That is really good and I shall use it in future. shall add it to the glossary.

Asker: Strangely enough, that is my current Client's preferred translation (not the same client is the one I was working for when I posted this question). However, I really don't like it and think that they are simply using the word "office" as an automatic translation of "bureau".