KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sondage carotté

English translation: core sampling


05:53 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: sondage carotté
Les sondages seront intitulés SC XX (XX : numéro du sondage carotté).
Ils devront être exécutés sur une hauteur minimum of 10.0 m à 15,0 ml depuis le terrain naturel ou jusqu’à une depth de cinq (5) mètres dans le substratum.

It should be core drilling or core sampling?
shweta kheria
English translation:core sampling
Explanation:
Here's an alternative suggestion, but there are many possibilities that are all valid.

You should try using TERMIUM PLUS for this kind of research. See the link below.
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3core drilling
La Classe
4 +2core sampling
Richard Hedger
4core sample
B D Finch
4cored boreholexxxBourth


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
core drilling


Explanation:
http://eudict.com/?lang=freeng&word=sondage carotté

La Classe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Bossanyi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mimi 254
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core sampling


Explanation:
Here's an alternative suggestion, but there are many possibilities that are all valid.

You should try using TERMIUM PLUS for this kind of research. See the link below.


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...
Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: The most precise, IMO.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chris collister: Sampling implies drilling, but not necessarily vice versa.
6 hrs
  -> You have a good point! Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cored borehole


Explanation:
Since we are talking about the actual physical holes in the ground, I'd suggest "cored borehole".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 07:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Stratigraphy of Palaeogene Sediments in a CORED BOREHOLE Off the Coast of North-East Yorkshire by G.K. Lott, December 31, ...
openlibrary.org/.../The_Stratigraphy_of_Palaeogene_Sediments_in_a_Cored _Borehole_Off_the_Coast_of_North-East_Yorkshire

the conventional CORED BOREHOLE. The favourable borehole design was ...... pilot borehole, which is drilled at the bottom of the cored borehole at each ...
www.skb.se/upload/publications/pdf/P-06-170webb.pdf

Location of the CORED BOREHOLE KLX12A and the water source, percussion ...
www.skb.se/upload/publications/pdf/P-06-305webb.pdf

MINERALOGY OF A CORED BOREHOLE ON BARBADOS, W. I. 1. RANDOLPH P. STEINEN* AND R. K. MATTHEWS. Department of Geological Sciences, Brown University, ...
jsedres.sepmonline.org/cgi/reprint/43/4/1012.pdf

Volcanic ash in a CORED BOREHOLE W of the Shetland Islands: evidence for Selandian (late Palaeocene) volcanism in the Faeroes region ...
sp.lyellcollection.org/cgi/content/abstract/39/1/263

Deployment in Dry-Holes –Either Bored (Shot-Hole drill) or CORED BOREHOLE. Another plan would be to bore or core a 4-6 inch dry hole to about 1000 meters as ...
www.icecube.wisc.edu/~morse/files/Antenna Borehole 010610.d...
continuous-CORED BOREHOLE southwest of Caledon East and downhole geophysical ...
www.mndmf.gov.on.ca/mines/ogs/ims/pub/digcat/grs_e.asp

that year a deep (35 m) CORED BOREHOLE was drilled (19-C) (Figs. 2–4). The new data from the trenching/boreholes enabled ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0263593300001449





xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core sample


Explanation:
This is the version that fits your context: Core sample No.

"Soil and core sample number, type, symbol, recovery. Core photos. Well diagrams. Depth related graphs and bargraphs. Depth related text data ..."
www.engsoftwarecenter.com/index.php?page.

"Dunn interested some of his peers in the machining industry to contemplate the enigmas posed by Petrie's granite spiral-cut core sample number seven. ..."
www.margaretmorrisbooks.com/xcerpt07.html -

"Core Sample Number. This is unique across all samples cut from an identified core. See also CUT-FROM-CORE-ID. CONFINING-PRESSURE C=1, R=FSINGL U ..."
w3.posc.org/GeoshareSIG/technical/GDM/.../217-WELL-



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 783