KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

avec emprise

English translation: without external accessibility


15:36 Dec 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: avec emprise
"...pour les ouvrages réalisés sans emprise (sans soutènement), ou sur le soutènement pour les ouvrages réalisés avec emprise (avec soutènement)"

This seems to be a highly specific use of "emprise" equated to a retaining structure. Any suggestions welcome!
Eutychus
English translation:without external accessibility
Explanation:
Is this CETCO's Voltex GCL? If it is, I'm starting to make sense of it since it appears that Voltext can be placed on the INSIDE of a concrete wall. Usually such products go on the outside, to help make the structure waterproof. But the CETCO product can be "bonded" to fresh concrete, presumably if a concrete lining wall is placed inside the diaphragm-wall or other support around an excavation. Imagining GCL being systematically on the outside had me stumped. I don't know a simple word for it, but avec emprise seems to mean that the "intersection of the NGL and side of the excavation" coincides with the retaining wall, which subsequently becomes structural wall, the outside of which is inaccessible. When there is a cutslope, the outside face of the wall is accessible and the GCL can be placed in the normal fashion.

I'd be tempted to say :
- "with external accessibility" for sans emprise
- "without external accessibility" for avec emprise.

It's sort of backwards relative to the use of emprise in respect of roads where emprise refers to the total area taken up by the road, i.e. including that beyond the actual carriageway, e.g. ditches, plants, trees, etc. Here, avec emprise is really without emprise since there is nothing beyond the retaining wall ... unless of call one takes account of underground tie rods stabilizing the retaining wall, i.e. projecting outwards beneath the ground.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I think this is it (or something like it). I note that in his response the author has changed the expression from "sans emprise" to "hors emprise" at one point...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with earthworks
Richard Hedger
4enclosed/retained
kashew
3without external accessibilityxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with earthworks


Explanation:
DICOBAT may have the answer...

Here are the various definitions, but I think n°2 seems to fit in your case:

emprise

Définition 1
Surface occupée par (ou réservée pour) une voie publique et ses dépendances, faisant partie du domaine public, ou par un chantier.

FR emprise ENG within boundaries (of public areas, of a job site)

Thème(s) associé(s) : • Architecture > Environnement réglementaire et financier > Urbanisme, règlements, servitudes, foncier, mitoyenneté

Définition 2
En terrassement, c'est la surface délimitée par l’arête que forment les talus en déblai avec le sol naturel.

FR emprise ENG earthwork area


Thème(s) associé(s) : • Sols, infrastructures > Terrassements, fouilles, blindages, étaiement

Définition 3

Procédure d’achat amiable, de réquisition ou d’expropriation, et prise de possession par l’Administration de tout ou partie de terrains privés pour l’exécution de travaux d’utilité publique.

FR emprise ENG conciliatory dispossession


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-22 16:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect we should be reading EMPRISE DE TERRASSEMENT instead of just EMPRISE.

Anyway, that's how my civil engineering eyes are reading it. You don't need a retaining wall if there are no earthworks involved and vice-versa.



Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, that would make sense in my context (all about GCLs). It would distinguish between the "emprise" and the "soutènement" and have the emprise refer to something tangible, not just the space it occupies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> Glad you agree Beatriz. Thanks for the vote of confidence.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed/retained


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without external accessibility


Explanation:
Is this CETCO's Voltex GCL? If it is, I'm starting to make sense of it since it appears that Voltext can be placed on the INSIDE of a concrete wall. Usually such products go on the outside, to help make the structure waterproof. But the CETCO product can be "bonded" to fresh concrete, presumably if a concrete lining wall is placed inside the diaphragm-wall or other support around an excavation. Imagining GCL being systematically on the outside had me stumped. I don't know a simple word for it, but avec emprise seems to mean that the "intersection of the NGL and side of the excavation" coincides with the retaining wall, which subsequently becomes structural wall, the outside of which is inaccessible. When there is a cutslope, the outside face of the wall is accessible and the GCL can be placed in the normal fashion.

I'd be tempted to say :
- "with external accessibility" for sans emprise
- "without external accessibility" for avec emprise.

It's sort of backwards relative to the use of emprise in respect of roads where emprise refers to the total area taken up by the road, i.e. including that beyond the actual carriageway, e.g. ditches, plants, trees, etc. Here, avec emprise is really without emprise since there is nothing beyond the retaining wall ... unless of call one takes account of underground tie rods stabilizing the retaining wall, i.e. projecting outwards beneath the ground.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
I think this is it (or something like it). I note that in his response the author has changed the expression from "sans emprise" to "hors emprise" at one point...
Notes to answerer
Asker: My head is now too full of crackers and mince pies to make sense of this, but I'll return to it after the break. The project, sadly, has already gone back...