KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

saut de loup

English translation: cross-over ladder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saut de loup
English translation:cross-over ladder
Entered by: Tony M

19:27 Dec 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / kind of access facility (a bit like a stile!)
French term or phrase: saut de loup
Help!

Can anyone tell me what the proper term is for this kind of thing:

http://www.fabricantdegardecorps.fr/sauts-de-loup-et-escalie...

And before anyone asks, yes, I did check out the entry already in the glossary, but it's for a quite diffferent usage of the term, I'm afraid. There, it's a kind of hollow area, whereas here, it's like a kind of little footbridge... only I don't know what it's called in EN!

Although it's of no greater help, really, it appears in a document about safety provisions on a major construction site, and appears in the following sentence (well, almost!):

« Des sauts de loup au dessus des obstacles à franchir de + de 40cm à enjamber (tuyauteries, conduits, chemins de câbles etc.) »
Tony M
France
cross-over ladder
Explanation:
This seems to be quite common:

http://estore.sjf.com/sjf.nsf/vwAllDocs/9E8C9CA3720AF67A8625...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-22 19:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tool200.s.freesaleshopping.com/5-step-cross-over-ladd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-22 19:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alpharacking.com.au/Product_Cross_Over_Ladder.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-22 19:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen the term step over ladder before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-22 20:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is crossover stairs...

http://www.industrialproducts.com/Crossover-Stairs-s/45.htm

Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Richard! This did the trick nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5step-over
kashew
3 +2cross-over ladder
Richard Hedger
Summary of reference entries provided
cross-over xxxxxxxBourth

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-over ladder


Explanation:
This seems to be quite common:

http://estore.sjf.com/sjf.nsf/vwAllDocs/9E8C9CA3720AF67A8625...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-22 19:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tool200.s.freesaleshopping.com/5-step-cross-over-ladd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-22 19:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alpharacking.com.au/Product_Cross_Over_Ladder.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-22 19:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen the term step over ladder before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-22 20:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is crossover stairs...

http://www.industrialproducts.com/Crossover-Stairs-s/45.htm



Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Richard! This did the trick nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: More similar refs below
40 mins

agree  Mark Bossanyi
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
step-over


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2010-12-22 22:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.roofrailings.com/steps-overs-2334.html
in the English version of your ref.!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, J! I think this term is a viable contender, but as my text immediately before talks about "things that are too big to step over", I felt it might end up sounding contradictory! Doh! Don't know how I missed that translated version of my own ref. — however, the translation is sufficiently dodgy, I don't think I'd have felt happy relying on it wihtout further corroboration. Happy New Year!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Tony clearly needs to get some sleep!
32 mins

agree  Stephanie Ezrol: another site www.altrex.com/exp/product/pdf/370/
1 hr

agree  La Classe
10 hrs

agree  chris collister: "wolfgang-plank" is tempting....
10 hrs
  -> Nice one, CC

agree  Jean-Louis S.
16 hrs