KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

recette

English translation: materials platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recette
English translation:materials platform
Entered by: Tony M

21:07 Dec 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / facility for large industrial premises
French term or phrase: recette
I'm puzzled by this one! I've looked in the glossary, of course, but none of the answers there seem to fit, nor any that I have been able to find elsewhere. Given the overall quality of the writing in my document (actually mainly addressing safety issues), it wouldn't surprise me a bit if the writer simply got it wrong.

From the way it is being used in the context, it seems as if it ought to mean something like 'goods inwards facilities' — but I've not been able to find positive corroboration of that anywhere.

Here are the occurrences where I have found it:

« Pour le bloc usine ne comprenant pas de recette naturelle, il pourra être envisagé, par le maître d'ouvrage et la coordination SPS, au fur et à mesure de l’avancement des planchers. »

« L’installation de recettes rapportées en façades, à charge du marché Charpente. »

« Des recettes qui seront dimensionnés pour les charges à déposer et à reprendre ; »

and then the text goes on to say:

« Ces dernières, après mise en place, seront réceptionnées par un organisme de contrôle (vérification de la note de calcul, des plans, essais statistiques etc.) pour autoriser leur utilisation.
Affichage charge admissible sur les recettes réceptionnées.
Ces dernières devront permettre la réception des fournitures gros approvisionnements, des corps d’état en toute sécurité.
Les caractéristiques de ces recettes seront définies en réunion hebdomadaire ou en réunion sécurité avec le coordonnateur SPS.
Les besoins en surface et charge seront fonction des besoins des corps d’état.
Ces recettes resteront en place jusqu’à la mise en place d’équipements permettant d’assurer des approvisionnements en toute sécurité. »

OK, so it looks like they are talking about temporary unloading bays for receiving the various huge bits of plant to be installed — anyone got any bright ideas, please?
Tony M
France
materials platform
Explanation:
Looking at your Q again I realize it concerns not an operating industrial facility but one under construction. Therefore I think "materials platform" ( not necessarily restricted to scaffolding) would be applicable.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex! I still have some lingering doubts as to whether they are only for 'materials' or not... but this is pretty much what I used, and so far I've had no reaction either way from the customer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(crane) loading platform
Richard Hedger
3materials platformxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
related, different contextxxxBourth

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(crane) loading platform


Explanation:
I think this is the idea...

http://www.cranetechgroup.com/pdfs/easy-deck.pdf

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Richard! This certainly looks like the sort of thing it might be, but I was hesitant in my case to be quite so specific, since they seem to be using it in an extremely general way.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: U snuk in while I wasn't looking!
6 mins
  -> ;)

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materials platform


Explanation:
Looking at your Q again I realize it concerns not an operating industrial facility but one under construction. Therefore I think "materials platform" ( not necessarily restricted to scaffolding) would be applicable.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex! I still have some lingering doubts as to whether they are only for 'materials' or not... but this is pretty much what I used, and so far I've had no reaction either way from the customer.




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: related, different context

Reference information:
Kiwipedia says:
Recette d'approvisionnement (échafaudage) Material platform (higher than working platform so workers don't have to bend) Web

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135