KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tour d'entraînement

English translation: Training tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tour d\'entraînement
English translation:Training tower
Entered by: narasimha

03:27 Dec 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Buildings
French term or phrase: Tour d'entraînement
This is a heading in an Excel sheet in the construction of a building.
narasimha
India
Training tower
Explanation:
Well... this is what it literally translates to, and if you google it to make sure you will get very much information. Go to this site: http://www.noctabene.com/2010/02/sdis-tour-dentrainement/ It has the English language option there in the fire right hand corner. : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-24 04:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "far" right hand corner. A bit of a slip of the finger, given the material I suppose! : )
Selected response from:

xxxAMRobertson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Training towerxxxAMRobertson
4Driving tower
pooja_chic
2training towerMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
training tower


Explanation:
Hello,

Is this a training tower used by firefighters or some other profession?

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mtvernon.com/...

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Training tower


Explanation:
Well... this is what it literally translates to, and if you google it to make sure you will get very much information. Go to this site: http://www.noctabene.com/2010/02/sdis-tour-dentrainement/ It has the English language option there in the fire right hand corner. : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-24 04:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "far" right hand corner. A bit of a slip of the finger, given the material I suppose! : )


    Reference: http://www.firefacilities.com/
    Reference: http://www.noctabene.com/2010/02/sdis-tour-dentrainement/
xxxAMRobertson
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Driving tower


Explanation:
www.cheaponsale.com/d-p1124085404213772900-jbx110_pile_driving_tower/ - Cached

further google it to see images

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-25 10:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cheaponsale.com/d-p1124085404213772900-jbx110_pile_driv... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-25 10:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.in/imgres?imgurl=http://www.allproducts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-25 10:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particularly for construction of buildings

pooja_chic
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44