KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grille de répartition

English translation: distribution system/matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grille de répartition
English translation:distribution system/matrix
Entered by: B D Finch

12:54 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / electrical supply
French term or phrase: grille de répartition
"Dans le local comptage EDF: fourniture et mise en œuvre des grilles de répartition de l’alimentation."

This is something that is the responsibility of the leaseholder of commercial premises.
B D Finch
France
distribution matrix
Explanation:
Wel, coming from someone who does know a little about the subject area, please note the very low confidence level!

As you say, 'grid' seems totally out of place here, I honestly can't see how it could work at all.

I've not personally come across the term 'grille' in FR used in this way, and I confess to being puzzled about exactly what concept it is trying to convey.

The only think I can think of (and it certainly is a bit of a long shot!) is this idea of a 'matrix' — note that in another, specialized technical context, this is used: a 'swicthing matrix' in television / audio, where you have lots of inputs and lots of outputs, any of the former being able to be connected with any of the latter.

The situation isn't quite the same with power, but possibly someone saw fit to draw an analogy.

In power distribution terms, I'd have expected a set of busbars 'Phases 1 /2 / 3' + 'Neurtal' + 'Earth', followed by a number of isolators, one for each outgoing feed; I suppose one might describe that as a 'matrix', though it's certainly not the first term that would spring to my mind.

If in doubt, you might do best to hedge with 'distribution system' or something noncommittal along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-25 21:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if you don't have more direct context, you may find the form / function of this facility is described more fully later in your doc. I hope so, anyway!

Merry Christmas!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Power distribution grid
pooja_chic
1distribution matrix
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power distribution grid


Explanation:
science.howstuffworks.com › ... › Energy Production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-12-25 13:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://science.howstuffworks.com/environmental/energy/power....

pooja_chic
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your reference effectively demonstrates that your suggested translation is definitely wrong. Please refer to the context that I have given.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not right in this particular context, I don't think.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
distribution matrix


Explanation:
Wel, coming from someone who does know a little about the subject area, please note the very low confidence level!

As you say, 'grid' seems totally out of place here, I honestly can't see how it could work at all.

I've not personally come across the term 'grille' in FR used in this way, and I confess to being puzzled about exactly what concept it is trying to convey.

The only think I can think of (and it certainly is a bit of a long shot!) is this idea of a 'matrix' — note that in another, specialized technical context, this is used: a 'swicthing matrix' in television / audio, where you have lots of inputs and lots of outputs, any of the former being able to be connected with any of the latter.

The situation isn't quite the same with power, but possibly someone saw fit to draw an analogy.

In power distribution terms, I'd have expected a set of busbars 'Phases 1 /2 / 3' + 'Neurtal' + 'Earth', followed by a number of isolators, one for each outgoing feed; I suppose one might describe that as a 'matrix', though it's certainly not the first term that would spring to my mind.

If in doubt, you might do best to hedge with 'distribution system' or something noncommittal along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-25 21:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if you don't have more direct context, you may find the form / function of this facility is described more fully later in your doc. I hope so, anyway!

Merry Christmas!

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1155
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, very helpful to know that even you are puzzled.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  telefpro: quite an engg. he wrote, but confused
32 mins
  -> ? What's an engg?