KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

disjoncteurs différentiel 3A retardé

English translation: 3A RCD/RCCBs with time delay


13:09 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / electrical supply installation
French term or phrase: disjoncteurs différentiel 3A retardé
"... disjoncteurs différentiel 3A retardé agréés par le concessionnaire à coupure visible, selon NF C14-100, y compris câblage et filière correspondante"
B D Finch
France
English translation:3A RCD/RCCBs with time delay
Explanation:
ELCB Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker = disjoncteur différentiel [Hall,2,p16] - GFCI - Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (US). ELCB no longer approved term in UK; now Residual Current Circuit Breaker or Residual Current Device (RCD).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-25 16:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above from Kiwipedia, the following from Wikipedia:

Un DISJONCTEUR DIFFERENTIEL est un interrupteur différentiel possédant un pouvoir de flèche (extinction de l'arc) et réalisant également une protection contre le courant de court-circuit (surcharge forte).
Le principe d'un dispositif différentiel à COURANT RESIDUEL (DDR) est de comparer les intensités sur les différents conducteurs qui le traversent. Par exemple, en monophasé, il compare l'intensité circulant dans le conducteur de phase, et celle du conducteur de neutre. C'est un appareil de protection des personnes qui limite les risques d'électrocution en détectant les fuites de courant à la terre de l'installation électrique.
Le dispositif différentiel est basé sur le principe suivant : dans une installation normale, le COURANT ELECTRIQUE QUI ARRIVE PAR UN CONDUCTEUR DOIT RESSORTIR PAR UN AUTRE. Dans une installation monophasée, si le courant dans le conducteur de phase au départ d'un circuit électrique est différent de celui du conducteur neutre, c'est qu'il y a une fuite. La différence d'intensité du courant à laquelle réagit un disjoncteur est appelée la « sensibilité différentielle du disjoncteur » (obligatoirement 30 mA sur les circuits terminaux domestiques selon la norme électrique française), notée IΔn (« i delta n »).
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjoncteur#Diff.C3.A9rentiel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-25 23:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is common to install an RCD in a consumer unit in what is known as a split load configuration where one group of circuits is just on the main switch (or TIME DELAY RCD in the case of a TT earth) and another group is on the RCD.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residual-current_device

maximum DELAY during which a value of residual current higher than the residual non- operating current can be applied to the RCBO without causing it to ...
app.tisi.go.th/standard/fulltext_e/tis909_2548.pdf

ignored for this length of time. Only when a residual current flows for longer than the DELAY TIME, disconnection from the supply is initiated. ...
www.automation.siemens.com/.../beta_all_technology-primer-r... pdf

The RCDs' operation parameters, such as rating residual current, DELAY TIME, can be programmed and monitored. If the residual current in the RCD downstream ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/5419305/5419418/05419601.pdf?arnumber...
Class S RCDs have a BUILT-IN TIME DELAY to provide discrimination (see below). It must be understood that the residual current is the difference between ...
www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Book/5.9.2.htm


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. In order to take account of Tony's comment, I have inserted the word "differential": 3A differential RCD/RCCBs with time delay and just hope that is in the right order.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13A RCD/RCCBs with time delayxxxBourth
4 -1circuit breaker with 3A delay differential
telefpro
1 -13 A differential time-delay circuit-breaker
Tony M


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
circuit breaker with 3A delay differential


Explanation:

7 Apr 2010 ... P6 : Installation with incoming-supply circuit-breaker having short time delay differential protection, type S Incoming supply ...
www.docstoc.com › Technology ›

telefpro
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Terms are right, but in the wrong order! "3 A delay differential" is nonsense in EN.
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disjoncteur différentiel 3A retardé
3 A differential time-delay circuit-breaker


Explanation:
or:

3 A time-delay differential circuit-breaker

I put low confidence simply because I'm not familiar with these particular devices; we certainly have time-delay fuses (aka slo-blo fuses), but I've not personally ever had to work with differential c/bs of that type.

I think you can put the 'time-delay' in either of these two places, but it's important not to create the impression that it is the 3 A that is delayed (or that 3 A is the duration of the delay)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-25 21:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, 3 A is a very low value indeed for a circuit-breaker; suspiciously so, in fact!

Given that most domestic RCCDs are 30 mA TRIGGER current, and the main RCCD in a house installation is often 500 mA, I very strongly suspect that these are probably quite metay 'main' devices, and so 3 A is the TRIP current, not the breaker capacity! This may well not be important in terms of your translation, but you ought to just be aware of it, particularly because it could have a bearing on how you handle the word order: it's vital that you don't leave people with the impression that it is simply a '3 A circuit breaker'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-25 21:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaty!

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  telefpro: word order is different . the correct order is :circuit-breaker having short time delay differential
18 mins
  -> Sorry, but absolutely not! The time delay is nothing to do with the differential, and all to do with the circuit breaking. There are several possible word orders, but neither of yours is right, I'm afraid.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3A RCD/RCCBs with time delay


Explanation:
ELCB Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker = disjoncteur différentiel [Hall,2,p16] - GFCI - Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (US). ELCB no longer approved term in UK; now Residual Current Circuit Breaker or Residual Current Device (RCD).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-25 16:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above from Kiwipedia, the following from Wikipedia:

Un DISJONCTEUR DIFFERENTIEL est un interrupteur différentiel possédant un pouvoir de flèche (extinction de l'arc) et réalisant également une protection contre le courant de court-circuit (surcharge forte).
Le principe d'un dispositif différentiel à COURANT RESIDUEL (DDR) est de comparer les intensités sur les différents conducteurs qui le traversent. Par exemple, en monophasé, il compare l'intensité circulant dans le conducteur de phase, et celle du conducteur de neutre. C'est un appareil de protection des personnes qui limite les risques d'électrocution en détectant les fuites de courant à la terre de l'installation électrique.
Le dispositif différentiel est basé sur le principe suivant : dans une installation normale, le COURANT ELECTRIQUE QUI ARRIVE PAR UN CONDUCTEUR DOIT RESSORTIR PAR UN AUTRE. Dans une installation monophasée, si le courant dans le conducteur de phase au départ d'un circuit électrique est différent de celui du conducteur neutre, c'est qu'il y a une fuite. La différence d'intensité du courant à laquelle réagit un disjoncteur est appelée la « sensibilité différentielle du disjoncteur » (obligatoirement 30 mA sur les circuits terminaux domestiques selon la norme électrique française), notée IΔn (« i delta n »).
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjoncteur#Diff.C3.A9rentiel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-25 23:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is common to install an RCD in a consumer unit in what is known as a split load configuration where one group of circuits is just on the main switch (or TIME DELAY RCD in the case of a TT earth) and another group is on the RCD.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residual-current_device

maximum DELAY during which a value of residual current higher than the residual non- operating current can be applied to the RCBO without causing it to ...
app.tisi.go.th/standard/fulltext_e/tis909_2548.pdf

ignored for this length of time. Only when a residual current flows for longer than the DELAY TIME, disconnection from the supply is initiated. ...
www.automation.siemens.com/.../beta_all_technology-primer-r... pdf

The RCDs' operation parameters, such as rating residual current, DELAY TIME, can be programmed and monitored. If the residual current in the RCD downstream ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/5419305/5419418/05419601.pdf?arnumber...
Class S RCDs have a BUILT-IN TIME DELAY to provide discrimination (see below). It must be understood that the residual current is the difference between ...
www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Book/5.9.2.htm




xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks. In order to take account of Tony's comment, I have inserted the word "differential": 3A differential RCD/RCCBs with time delay and just hope that is in the right order.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Agree with all you say about RC(C)D, except that I don't think it's actually think it's a 3 A c/b, but an RCD with a 3 A trip threshold; hence extreme care needed with word order!
4 hrs