KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

inter-crepusculaire

English translation: dusk-to-dawn switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inter-crepusculaire
English translation:dusk-to-dawn switch
Entered by: B D Finch

18:46 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / electrical supply install
French term or phrase: inter-crepusculaire
Here is a picture of one:

http://cgi.ebay.fr/LEGRAND-INTER-CREPUSCULAIRE-DIGITAL-/2706...
B D Finch
France
dusk-to-dawn switch
Explanation:
See Termium and CIPO references below.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dusk-to-dawn switchcc in nyc
4daylight switch
Tony M
2twilight dimmerBashiqa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
twilight dimmer


Explanation:
Turns different appliances on or off depending on light level.

Bashiqa
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Got a couple of those in the hope of dissuading burglars when I'm not around./It was twilight and I was dimmer as a result of Christmas cheer. Make that a Disagree!
1 hr
  -> Obviously not as dim as me. Spent all weekend in bed, now have 8 days anti-bio!!

disagree  Tony M: I would have agreed, except that it's an 'inter', which almost certainly means it is not a dimmer (variateur / gradateur); and I honestly don't think we use 'twilight' very much in this sort of technical register in EN, do we?
2 hrs
  -> Don't know, see above.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daylight switch


Explanation:
inter = interrupteur

I think in EN we usualu refer to them as daylight, rather than the other way round; but I stand to be corrected!

Alternatively, perhaps 'low light detector switch'?

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1155

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interrupteur crépusculaire
dusk-to-dawn switch


Explanation:
See Termium and CIPO references below.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
    Reference: http://brevets-patents.ic.gc.ca/opic-cipo/cpd/eng/patent/219...
cc in nyc
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good one!
9 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment and Merry Christmas.

agree  xxxBourth: Now that I'm no longer under the influence!
55 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment and Merry Christmas.

agree  Gilla Evans
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bashiqa: A good job someone is on the ball.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly.