KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

DAC / Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande

English translation: CID/Control Interface Device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DAC / Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande
English translation:CID/Control Interface Device
Entered by: B D Finch

23:05 Dec 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fire safety systems
French term or phrase: DAC / Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande
Lots of references confirm what DAC is:

Les ventouses sont des DAC. La porte coupe feu un DAS. ... du DAC. Il adapte une commande. ... D.A.C.. Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande ...
www.ssiap.com/viewtopic.php?topic...28

SDI : Système de détection incendie CMSI : Centraliseur de Mise en Sécurité ... UGA : Unité de gestion d'Alarme DAC : Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande ...
www.ideal-incendie.net/dasm/activites/.../pagedetection.htm

However, I cannot find any English translation. Please don't suggest "close coupling device", as that is "dispositif d'attelage court".

This really calls for subject knowledge not guessing, not even Google-hit numbers-backed guessing. In fact, especially not the latter.
B D Finch
France
actuator / interface unit
Explanation:
Something to be going on with ...

D.A.C. - Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande : dispositif qui reçoit un ordre de commande de sécurité et qui se borne à le transmettre aux D.A.S. télécommandés sous une forme adaptée à leurs caractéristiques d'entrée. Un D.A.C. doit répondre aux dispositions de la norme NFS 61-938.

D.A.S. - Dispositif Actionné de Sécurité : dispositif commandé qui, par changement d'état participe directement et localement à la mise en sécurité d'un bâtiment. Un D.A.S. doit répondre aux dispositions de la norme NFS 61-937. Exemple : portes coupe-feu, trappes de désenfumage…
http://www.ams-tec.com/images/FINSECUR/Catal Finsecur 06 - F...

This description makes it sound like some sort of electronic conversion, but here they appear to be a sort of "actuator", e.g. a CO2 cartridge which when triggered by an incoming signal operates a mechanism to perform the desired operation:

http://www.souchier.fr/Coffrets-CO²-desenfumage-OpenDac.html

The shaft door holder ensures the door remains closed on the upper floors should the ACTUATOR fail. The holder is fitted into the door and acts similar to a ...
www.besafedirect.com/index.php/products.html?dir=asc...

BRITISH STANDARD
Code of practice for the operation of fire protection measures -
Part 4: ACTUATION OF RELEASE MECHANISMS for doors
http://www.geofire.co.uk/Downloads/Geofire-AnotherDoorFLYER....

Auxiliary Fire Protection Equipment
Many manufacturers provide a range of door holder actuators, interface units and relays that can be used to control the operation of smoke vents, hatches, security systems, ventilation systems, fire lifts etc. It is recommended that you ENSURE THAT THE EQUIPMENT YOU EVENTUALLY SELECT IS COMPATIBLE WITH THE CONTROL AND DETECTION EQUIPMENT you use. In the event that you are unsure, it is important that you consult the control panel manufacturer. ... ] INTERFACES bridge the gap between two pieces of equipment or two systems. Consequently it is essential to consider the requirements of both sides of the interface both from a loading point of view and with regard to functionality and typical fault scenarios.
http://www.select.org.uk/downloads/Fire Detection and Alarm ...

Addressable Loop powered door holder with INTERFACE UNIT. Price: £235.00 (£ 200.00 ex VAT). Quantity: Fire Alarms, Fire Alarm Accessories, Fire Door Holders ...
www.discountfiresupplies.co.uk/category/.../Fire-Door-Holde...



Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3control adaptor devicecc in nyc
1ERS / Emergency Release System
Richard Hedger
1actuator / interface unitxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control adaptor device


Explanation:
Though I admit I got the answer from googling (so fire me). See references below.


    Reference: http://www.madicob.fr/Catalogue-Produits/Les-produits-electr...
    Reference: http://www.madicob.fr/298/380/398/DAE24.html
cc in nyc
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. That is a more useful looking reference than the ones I Googled. However, the translation is not brilliant and there is a serious mistranslation of "DAS" which they translate as "Safety Activated Device" (complete nonsense) when it should be "Actuated Safety Device".

Asker: The second ref is an even worse translation: they translate "ventouse" as "suction cup"! There is a job for someone there: re-translating Madicob's website.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
actuator / interface unit


Explanation:
Something to be going on with ...

D.A.C. - Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande : dispositif qui reçoit un ordre de commande de sécurité et qui se borne à le transmettre aux D.A.S. télécommandés sous une forme adaptée à leurs caractéristiques d'entrée. Un D.A.C. doit répondre aux dispositions de la norme NFS 61-938.

D.A.S. - Dispositif Actionné de Sécurité : dispositif commandé qui, par changement d'état participe directement et localement à la mise en sécurité d'un bâtiment. Un D.A.S. doit répondre aux dispositions de la norme NFS 61-937. Exemple : portes coupe-feu, trappes de désenfumage…
http://www.ams-tec.com/images/FINSECUR/Catal Finsecur 06 - F...

This description makes it sound like some sort of electronic conversion, but here they appear to be a sort of "actuator", e.g. a CO2 cartridge which when triggered by an incoming signal operates a mechanism to perform the desired operation:

http://www.souchier.fr/Coffrets-CO²-desenfumage-OpenDac.html

The shaft door holder ensures the door remains closed on the upper floors should the ACTUATOR fail. The holder is fitted into the door and acts similar to a ...
www.besafedirect.com/index.php/products.html?dir=asc...

BRITISH STANDARD
Code of practice for the operation of fire protection measures -
Part 4: ACTUATION OF RELEASE MECHANISMS for doors
http://www.geofire.co.uk/Downloads/Geofire-AnotherDoorFLYER....

Auxiliary Fire Protection Equipment
Many manufacturers provide a range of door holder actuators, interface units and relays that can be used to control the operation of smoke vents, hatches, security systems, ventilation systems, fire lifts etc. It is recommended that you ENSURE THAT THE EQUIPMENT YOU EVENTUALLY SELECT IS COMPATIBLE WITH THE CONTROL AND DETECTION EQUIPMENT you use. In the event that you are unsure, it is important that you consult the control panel manufacturer. ... ] INTERFACES bridge the gap between two pieces of equipment or two systems. Consequently it is essential to consider the requirements of both sides of the interface both from a loading point of view and with regard to functionality and typical fault scenarios.
http://www.select.org.uk/downloads/Fire Detection and Alarm ...

Addressable Loop powered door holder with INTERFACE UNIT. Price: £235.00 (£ 200.00 ex VAT). Quantity: Fire Alarms, Fire Alarm Accessories, Fire Door Holders ...
www.discountfiresupplies.co.uk/category/.../Fire-Door-Holde...





xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bourth. The description in the first ref. is nice and clear and fits with the idea of an "interface".


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ERS / Emergency Release System


Explanation:
This seems to be a popular generic term encompassing many release mechanisms - doors, trapdoors etc

Essmann uses the term Emergency Release Stations for smoke extraction control system. http://www.essmann.co.uk/en/smoke-and-heat-extraction-and-fr...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-28 20:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will try to argue my point by refering to the codes...
http://protext-idf.fr/app/download/3221767302/NFS 61-938.pdf





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-28 20:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the link above:

2.4 Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande (D.A.C.) : dispositif qui reçoit un ordre de commande de
sécurité et qui se borne à le transmettre aux D.A.S. télécommandés, sous une forme adaptée à leurs
caractéristiques d´entrée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-28 20:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D.A.C. : CARACTÉRISTIQUES COMPLÉMENTAIRES
8.1 Un D.A.C. peut être pourvu de plusieurs entrées et de plusieurs sorties. Toutefois, seuls sont
admis les couples d´entrée-sortie suivants :
- entrée électrique de type impulsionnel, à émission ou à rupture de tension avec sortie électrique de
type permanent, pneumatique ou mécanique à relâchement de câble d´acier,
- entrée pneumatique avec sortie pneumatique ou mécanique à relâchement de câble d´acier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-28 21:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link has a diagram that illustrates the whole system:

http://www.pc-securite.dpn.ch/formation/chapitre10.htm

Examples of DAS are :

- Flaps
- Fire stores
- Shutters
- moterised smoke extrators
- emergency exits

...but something has to release this things, right?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-28 21:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of a DAC that "releases" a cable as the trigger mechanism for opening skylights etc

http://www.comtra.fr/fr/produits/desenfumage/treuil7

Treuil N°7
Gamme complète de treuils modulaires de désenfumage D.C.M/D.A.C MOD. (Dispositif de Commande Manuelle/Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande) à relâchement de câble acier au sens de la norme NF S 61-938.

AVANTAGES


La force de traction maximum est de 75 daN (75 kg) ce qui les destine à des applications d’ouvrants télécommandés en façade et de fenêtres de toit basculantes.
Fonctionnels et très compacts ils s’installent facilement, les accès aux raccordements sont très aisés. Ces treuils sont disponibles en 2 modèles, 2 capots, 2 couleurs et 2 modules.
Ils sont destinés à commander à distance l’ouverture (position de sécurité), après une action manuelle sur l’organe de sécurité si il existe, de tous Dispositifs Evacuation Naturelle de Fumée et de Chaleur (D.E.N.F.C.) de type ouvrants de façade ou fenêtres de toit basculantes équipés de mécanismes à énergie intrinsèque.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-28 21:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QED

...I hope :)

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think those are DASs rather than DACs. See Bourth's first reference: "D.A.C. - Dispositif Adaptateur de Commande : dispositif qui reçoit un ordre de commande de sécurité et qui se borne à le transmettre aux D.A.S. télécommandés sous une forme adaptée à leurs caractéristiques d'entrée. Un D.A.C. doit répondre aux dispositions de la norme NFS 61-938."

Asker: Not convinced. I understand your reference as showing that the DCM and DAC work together. It makes more sense to me both logically and linguistically, as well as being supported by the definition in Bourth's answer and elsewhere, that the DAC is an interface that handles the signals from at least some of the mix of manual, actuated, local and remote controls and transmits them to the device being operated. So, it is a component in an Emergency release system, not the whole thing.