KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

coulé à la pompe

English translation: applied using a mastic pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coulé à la pompe
English translation:applied using a mastic pump
Entered by: giorgioten

11:25 Dec 28, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tiling
French term or phrase: coulé à la pompe
Joints silicone imputrescible de qualité sanitaire, transparent ou blanc selon la couleur des joints de faience ou grès émaillé et des équipements sanitaires, coulés à la pompe.


I don't get what coulé "à la pompe" means.
giorgioten
Italy
applied using a mastic pump
Explanation:
this would cover both cases, where the mastic pump is used to pump the silicone either (1) into an applicator, which then applies it into the gaps; or (2) directly into the gaps, to create the joint.
Selected response from:

John Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1applied using a mastic pumpJohn Moore
4made using an applicator
kashew
4applied with a mastic pump
B D Finch


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applied with a mastic pump


Explanation:
Higher capacity than a mastic gun.

"A mastic pump is provided. The mastic pump is operable to pump mastic from a container to a mastic application tool. The mastic pump includes a pump body, ..."
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080292481



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 783

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Not so sure now: the pump fills the applicator I think.
24 mins
  -> Yes, John's suggested wording is more precise.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made using an applicator


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutes (2010-12-28 12:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:LFqOnpbhBj4zGM:http://www...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied using a mastic pump


Explanation:
this would cover both cases, where the mastic pump is used to pump the silicone either (1) into an applicator, which then applies it into the gaps; or (2) directly into the gaps, to create the joint.

John Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: More precise than my formulation
1 hr

neutral  kashew: I still think the crunch is the applicator being used - to get the best job. This is some kind of spec. after all.
1 hr