KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

à rupture

English translation: releases when de-energized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à rupture
English translation:releases when de-energized
Entered by: B D Finch

17:33 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fire safety systems
French term or phrase: à rupture
"La commande de fermeture sera effectuée en câble C2 depuis le module déporté jusqu’à la porte, équipée d’une ventouse électromagnétique (à rupture)."
B D Finch
France
releases when de-energized
Explanation:
is the best/clearest I can think of.

The door holder doesn't break any current; when the current stops (signal from control system, breaking of fusible link under heat, etc.), the electromagnet is de-energized and a spring closes the door, which therefore breaks wind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-30 00:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think if the fusible link were to be part of the door holder they could dispense with electrical control and simply have a catch held in place by a spring-loaded line with a fusible link: when the link goes, the spring releases the catch and the door closes under another spring.
PS I make man-traps in my spare time.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(door) releaseAlan Douglas
4break-awayClaire Cormier
4current breaking
Robin Levey
3releases when de-energizedxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current breaking


Explanation:
It refers to fail-safe (i.e. fail-close) electromagnetic door-stops, which can be used to hold a door in the open position when energised, but when the current is broken (power failure or fire-alarm command) the door is released and closes automatically (powered by a spring device, or whatever).

[PDF] Signalling devices - Legrand Catalogue 2010 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
electromagnetic door holder and safety electrical power supply ... Can be used to stop air conditioning or other technical applications. 1. 380 71. White - Resettable ... Automatically closes fire doors by current breaking ...
media.klinkmann.fi/legrand/pdf/ex29001_950_ex29001_951.pdf

Resultados de la búsquedaElectromagnetic Door Releases -- Rixson Specialty Door Controls ... - [ Traducir esta página ]25 to 40 pounds holding power; Fail-safe operation; power failure ... Anchor the electromagnet firmly since the wall portion will function as a door stop. ...
products.construction.com/...door.../electromagnetic-door-releases-nst5939-p - Estados Unidos - En caché1560 Series Electromagnetic Door Holders Overview by SARGENT - [ Traducir esta página ]1560 Series Electromagnetic Door Holders. SARGENT overhead stops/holders are ... Fail-safe device: When electrical power fails doors will release to close ...
www.sargentlock.com/.../product_overview.php?... - En caché - SimilaresMagnetic door release - Shop sales, stores & prices at TheFind.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Another important factor is that magnetic locks are fail-safe devices, which assures ... Magnetic door stop keeps doors open with powerful magnetic catch. ...
www.thefind.com/.../info-magnetic-door-release - Estados Unidos - En cachémagnetic door stop - offers from magnetic door stop manufacturers ... - [ Traducir esta página ]4 Nov 2010 ... Magnetic door stopper. Last update: 2010/07/20. 1. Power Supply: DC12V or DC24V (adjustable)2. Holding force:55kg (120lbs)3. Fail-safe ...
search.gongchang.com/product/magnetic%20door%20stop/ - En cachémagnetic door stopper - offers from magnetic door stopper ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Magnetic door stopper. Last update: 2010/07/20. 1. Power Supply: DC12V or ...
search.gongchang.com/.../magnetic%20door%20stopper/ - En cachéMostrar más resultados de gongchang.com[PDF] RIXSON Electromagnetic Door Holders Model 980 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Fail-safe operation; power failure releases door to close. ... will function as a door stop. ■. Locate magnet approximately 6 inches in from lock stile ...
www.mfsales.com/book02/434-437.pdf - SimilaresMagnetic Door Holder products, buy Magnetic Door Holder products ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Magnetic door stopper/Fire Door Holder/ Floor Mount Door Holder. The EBELCO door holders are renown with its excellent reliability in fail-safe operation ...
www.alibaba.com/product-tp/.../Magnetic_Door_Holder.html - En cachéRixson 993 Door Control - Rixsons 993 Model Door Control for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Fail-safe operation; power failure releases door to close ... Anchor the electromagnet firmly since the wall portion will function as a door stop. ...
absupply.net/rixson-993-door-control-3277.aspx - En caché - SimilaresHow strong are those magnetic door locks? [Archive] - Straight ... - [ Traducir esta página ]25 entradas - 15 autores - Última entrada: 21 Dic 2007
Sometimes the motion sensors would stop working, and you'd get the .... When I lost my security card for my college magnetic door lock I would slip a .... In a fail safe system, if the system fails it defaults to safe so ...
boards.straightdope.com › ... › Main › General Questions - En cachéObtener más resultados de debate
Magnetic Door Holder - cheap Magnetic Door Holder products from ... - [ Traducir esta página ]China Magnetic Door Holder (Magnetic Door Stop Holder) ... The EBELCO door holders are renown with its excellent reliability in fail-safe operation and the ...
www.frbiz.com/q-Magnetic_Door_Holder/ - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 21:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Asker's note below: Errr.... actually, that webref you 'found to back it up' was the very first one listed in my original answer :) Hey - but who am I to quibble???

That said, the webref "Automatically closes fire doors by current breaking..." is factually incorrect: The mere breaking of the current doesn't close the door - it just releases it, rendering it closeable by some other means.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that is brilliant. I have now found the following to back it up: "Electromagnetic door holder. Automatically closes fire doors by current breaking ..." media.klinkmann.fi/legrand/pdf/ex29001_950_ex29001_951.pdf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I totally agree with the principle of what you say, but have some doubts about the actual term 'current breaking' itself? If the current is interrupted, the e/m is released... OK so far / Sure, I just don't see how that gets to be 'current breaking'?
6 mins
  -> Errr... Then you read to the end of the sentence where I wrote "the door is released and closes automatically (powered by a spring device, or whatever)".

neutral  xxxBourth: Same doubts as Tony.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break-away


Explanation:
In the GDT (Quebec terminology reference base), the equivalent "break-away connector" is found for the French "connecteur à force de désaccouplement définie" (questionable in French), but which means:
Connecteur conçu pour être désaccouplé sous l'action d'une force spécifiée appliquée au câble, sans dommage pour le câble ou le connecteur. " "Break-away" is often used in English for a quick disconnect/uncoupling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 21:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I understand it, the "ventouse électromagnétique" (however you chose to translate it) uncouples automatically when the door is opened. To me, it means a "break-away device (ventouse, etc.) Does this help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 21:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found "current-breaking contact" (in same GDT) for "rupteur de courant", which may be closer than my previous answer to your query (ans also close to mediamatrix's answer). I was originally centering in the physical aspect of the "rupture", and not of the electric current breaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 21:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand, I was thinking of it the other way around. As long as you have an answer!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Claire Cormier
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: How do you connect this answer with à rupture?

Asker: This is a fire door on a centrally and locally controlled system. The device holds the door open: the fail-safe position is shut.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
releases when de-energized


Explanation:
is the best/clearest I can think of.

The door holder doesn't break any current; when the current stops (signal from control system, breaking of fusible link under heat, etc.), the electromagnet is de-energized and a spring closes the door, which therefore breaks wind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-30 00:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think if the fusible link were to be part of the door holder they could dispense with electrical control and simply have a catch held in place by a spring-loaded line with a fusible link: when the link goes, the spring releases the catch and the door closes under another spring.
PS I make man-traps in my spare time.

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I love the idea of farting fire doors. But, could the fusible link be a component of the "ventouse", which would mean that the ventouse could be said to be "current-breaking"?

Asker: The doors are also linked to a central control and monitoring system. The owls have stopped hooting, so I think that I need to go to sleep too.


2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(door) release


Explanation:
From the reference below: "The only accepatable method of holding open fire doors is by using a device that meets the requirements of BS 7273: Part 4 and BS 5839: Part 3 in its operation. These a generally Electro-magnetic door hold opening (referred to as Automatic Door Release Mechanism (ADRM)) devices that are connected to the buildings alarm system.
A translation in the same format as "une ventouse electromagnétique (à rupture)", just doesn't work in English.
"Electro-magnetic door hold opening device" or "Automatic Door Release Mechanism" are probably the best options. I would choose the latter as being closest to the French.


    Reference: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/efd/maintenance/fire/documents/UCLFire_...
Alan Douglas
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65