KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

coque brute-fluides

English translation: (basic) fabric and / - roughed-in services


14:52 Dec 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: coque brute-fluides
The owner of a French department store is arranging to have works carried out on the store "impliquant la réalisation d'ouvrages complémentaires améliorant la *coque brute-fluides* en attente et de travaux sur les facades extérieures de l'immeuble". The completed works are later referred to as the "travaux de coque plus" and the improved "coque" is referred to as the "coque plus". I'll post separate questions for these two terms if you wouldn't mind keeping an eye for them. Thanks very much for any help and advice you're able to give me.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:(basic) fabric and / - roughed-in services
Explanation:
Not the addition of en attente to your source term.

en attente or "roughed in" means that plumbling, electricity, HVAC ducting, etc. are completed only so far as pipes, cables, and ducting are in place, without installation of sanitary appliances, electrical accessories (switches, sockets, lights), and terminal equipment (fan convectors, etc.). The building is thus unfinished but ready for final fitout.

fluides refers to "building services", i.e. water, gas, electricity, etc.

I've thrown in "basic" to qualify "fabric", but only since the French has thrown in brute. Building fabric is (or can be) brute. Belt and braces.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(basic) fabric and / - roughed-in servicesxxxBourth
3shell and core
Richard Hedger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shell and core


Explanation:
Shell and core includes the installation of the building services

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coque brute-fluides en attente
(basic) fabric and / - roughed-in services


Explanation:
Not the addition of en attente to your source term.

en attente or "roughed in" means that plumbling, electricity, HVAC ducting, etc. are completed only so far as pipes, cables, and ducting are in place, without installation of sanitary appliances, electrical accessories (switches, sockets, lights), and terminal equipment (fan convectors, etc.). The building is thus unfinished but ready for final fitout.

fluides refers to "building services", i.e. water, gas, electricity, etc.

I've thrown in "basic" to qualify "fabric", but only since the French has thrown in brute. Building fabric is (or can be) brute. Belt and braces.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks very much