KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bec de cane

English translation: doorhandle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bec de cane
English translation:doorhandle
Entered by: Amanda Grey

08:35 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
French term or phrase: bec de cane
Serrure de sûreté à canon européen et bec de cane en nylon avec rosace
Amanda Grey
France
doorhandle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 08:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lexique des termes usuels en construction métallique.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
Thank you. The simplest answer is often the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doorhandle
Florence Evans
5lever handlexxxBourth
5essentric hookAdjoa des Bordes
3vault handleAlbert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doorhandle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 08:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lexique des termes usuels en construction métallique.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. The simplest answer is often the best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: tout simplement
24 mins
  -> Merci Elisabeth, simplement la forme diffère.

agree  lien
1 hr
  -> Merci Lien.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vault handle


Explanation:
selon granddictionnaire.com
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lever handle


Explanation:
bec de cane - Désigne aussi (it's also a latch bolt) une poignée de béquille (= lever handle too) aplatie et évasée en forme de bec [Dicobat]

lever handle - Handle in the form of a lever or bar used to withdraw a latch bolt [BSI]

lever handle - A door handle with a short usually horizontal lever parallel to the door face, easier to use than a door knob. ... |Scott/Penguin Building]

Needless to say, a door handle is a "lever handle or door knob" [Scott]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
essentric hook


Explanation:
In mechanical construction. From Routelege technical dictionary

Adjoa des Bordes