KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mât incliné

English translation: angled/inclined pylon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mât incliné
English translation:angled/inclined pylon
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

06:20 Sep 14, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / engineering structure
French term or phrase: mât incliné
Passerelle couverte de 70 m avec franchissement autoroutier par structure métallique en caisson profilé à 1 travée haubanée avec 2 mâts inclinés.
Neydou
France
angled pylon
Explanation:
"A steeply angled pylon on the riverbank supports the bridge with numerous steel cables."
http://images.enhancements.org/1-Ped-Bike-Facilities/Sundial...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2angled pylon
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4inclined postrossignol


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angled pylon


Explanation:
"A steeply angled pylon on the riverbank supports the bridge with numerous steel cables."
http://images.enhancements.org/1-Ped-Bike-Facilities/Sundial...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though I'd say "inclined". "Angled" works as "steeply angled", but I'm not so sure about just "an angled pylon".
2 hrs
  -> intially "angled pylon" didn't sound right, but looking at it again now I agree with you

agree  MartinPorto: should it not be "pylons"
3 hrs
  -> yes it should, thank you Martin.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclined post


Explanation:
Part of the structures.

rossignol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish