KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

porte de flot de la tête aval

English translation: downstream tide gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte de flot de la tête aval
English translation:downstream tide gate
Entered by: B D Finch

12:01 Feb 3, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / UK English
French term or phrase: porte de flot de la tête aval
Upstream sluice gate?

As seen here:

"Dans le cadre d'un programme de rénovation de l'ancienne écluse de Tancarville, mise en service en 1890, la quatrième et dernière porte (porte de flot aval) est en cours de remplacement. Début août, cette ancienne porte a été enlevée. Avant la mise en place de la nouvelle, quelques travaux sont à effectuer. "
http://www.meretmarine.com/article.cfm?id=111030

and

http://niavlys76.canalblog.com/archives/ecluse_de_tancarvill...
B D Finch
France
downstream tide gate
Explanation:
I typed this idea into google and quite a few references seem to match the French definition of the structure you have provided. Mind you, I am no specialist in this field.
Selected response from:

David Hayes
France
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1downstream tide gate
David Hayes
3upstream lock gateBashiqa
2downstream lock gate
Tony M


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upstream lock gate


Explanation:
Must admit not checked out your site, but as it's the 4th, presumably in a series of locks.

Bashiqa
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
downstream lock gate


Explanation:
Not sure about all the lock gate stuff, but please do let's note that 'aval' = downstream ('amont' = upstream) — it's easy to remember, the river flows from up in the mountain down into the valley.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downstream tide gate


Explanation:
I typed this idea into google and quite a few references seem to match the French definition of the structure you have provided. Mind you, I am no specialist in this field.


    Reference: http://www.jueltide.com/images/04_23_2010_PDFs/Juel_Tide-Tid...
David Hayes
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks David
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David, useful ref.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Like David, no expert, but certainly seems a plausible possibility
1 hr