KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

teinte blanc rocaille

English translation: of a grey white colour


07:23 Feb 7, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: teinte blanc rocaille
La stabilité des revêtements, de teinte blanc rocaille (proche RAL 9002) ,blanc banquise (proche RAL 9010), ou similaire, sera assurée dans le temps. Les revêtements extérieurs soumis à l’ensoleillement seront de teinte claire.
shweta kheria
English translation:of a grey white colour
Explanation:
RAL 9002 is "grey white", so either "of a grey white colour" or "of a greyish white colour" seems sensible.
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of a grey white colour
JaneD
5 -1White tinted designer stones/slabs
narasimha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of a grey white colour


Explanation:
RAL 9002 is "grey white", so either "of a grey white colour" or "of a greyish white colour" seems sensible.

JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  narasimha: RAL 9002 and RAL 9010 are only color shades but it is regarding the white designer stones having white color similar to those shades
24 mins
  -> Yes, but I would still call stone "greyish white", if it were that colour, wouldn't you?

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  B D Finch: That is the standard colour description on the RAL charts.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
White tinted designer stones/slabs


Explanation:
ROCAILLE means designer stones/slabs of different shapes to add beauty to the building, architecturally designed. they are almost grey white in color as per RAL 9002. It can be murals as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-07 08:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grey white or greyish white can be used as you desire.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: "Blanc rocaille" is the standard description of RAL 9002 on French RAL colour charts, just as "grey white" is on English RAL colour charts. Nothing to do with "designer stones".
1 hr