KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

butée en rive

English translation: edge restraint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:butée en rive
English translation:edge restraint
Entered by: Alain Pommet

17:42 Feb 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: butée en rive
La pose s'effectue, le poseur étant face à l'avancement; c'est-à-dire placé sur le travail déjà réalisé. Il est nécessaire de vérifier la rectitude et le parallélisme des rangs de pavés au moins tous les 4.5 m. Pour assurer la bonne tenue du pavage, il est conseillé de lui assurer une butée en rive.
shweta kheria
edging
Explanation:
install edging / an edge retainer / a kerb (lots of different names)

Nécessité de réaliser une butée en rive (bordure) pour s'assurer de la bonne tenue de l'ouvrage. (same sentence as in other answer and it tells you what it is -'bordure').
http://www.fusco.fr/alisanos/guides.htm

The slabs are laid on sand, so, to prevent them coming loose they have to be retained within an edge, (or edges if more than one free side) probably set in concrete.

eg. http://www.pavingexpert.com/edging07.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-10 08:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

edge restraint

Any area of your block paving must be surrounded by a firm
EDGE RESTRAINT to prevent the blocks and the sand on which
they are laid from creeping sideways, either the house
walls, fence base panel or new edgings along any side which
require the paving to be held in place.
[ ... ]
Using a tight string line to keep the front edge of the
EDGING block in a straight line, the blocks are laid on a
semi dry mix of 3 parts grit sand to 1 part cement and
hauched front and back to hold in place
http://www.crystalclearideas.co.uk/how-to-lay-block-paving.h...

Paving blocks are bedded into a layer of sharp sand on top
of compressed Type 1 sub-base stone. They aren't fixed with
mortar, so there must be a RETAINING EDGE OR KERB to stop
them spreading. These edging blocks are securely bedded on
mortar.
http://www.diy.com/diy/jsp/bq/templates/content_lookup.jsp?c...

wiki.answers.com › ... › Home Improvement › Building
and Carpentry
Decide from where you will need to start laying the stones.
... be a good idea to construct an EDGE STRIP to stop the
paving fromn sinking towards the soft area

[www.cemix.co.nz/laying-a-brick-paving-for-patios-paths-driv...
Lay the EDGE RESTRAINTS to stop the pavers from moving. The
pavers at the edge of the marked area should be angled at
45° and able to be flushed flat once the ...
ced-icpi.ced.uga.edu/index.php/glossary
EDGE RESTRAINT : A curb, edging, building or other
stationary object that contains the sand and pavers so they
do not spread and lose interlock. It can be exposed ...

EDGE RESTRAINT - A curb, edging, foundation, or other
stationery object that contains the sand bedding layer and
pavers so they do not spread and lose interlock.
http://www.uni-groupusa.org/PDF/UNI Glossary.pdf
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2edgingAlain Pommet
4Butt-jointed
B D Finch


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Butt-jointed


Explanation:
The first ref. is from instructions on how to lay paviors on a sand bed:

"Nécessité de réaliser une butée en rive (bordure) pour
s’assurer de la bonne tenue de l’ouvrage."
http://www.pierrazur.com/fr/conseils-pose-entretien-pose.htm

"If laying paving with straight edges you may choose to 'butt joint'the paving, i.e. to leave no gap for mortaring."
http://landscapeworld.co.uk/on-line/laying-standard-paving.h...


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edging


Explanation:
install edging / an edge retainer / a kerb (lots of different names)

Nécessité de réaliser une butée en rive (bordure) pour s'assurer de la bonne tenue de l'ouvrage. (same sentence as in other answer and it tells you what it is -'bordure').
http://www.fusco.fr/alisanos/guides.htm

The slabs are laid on sand, so, to prevent them coming loose they have to be retained within an edge, (or edges if more than one free side) probably set in concrete.

eg. http://www.pavingexpert.com/edging07.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-10 08:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

edge restraint

Any area of your block paving must be surrounded by a firm
EDGE RESTRAINT to prevent the blocks and the sand on which
they are laid from creeping sideways, either the house
walls, fence base panel or new edgings along any side which
require the paving to be held in place.
[ ... ]
Using a tight string line to keep the front edge of the
EDGING block in a straight line, the blocks are laid on a
semi dry mix of 3 parts grit sand to 1 part cement and
hauched front and back to hold in place
http://www.crystalclearideas.co.uk/how-to-lay-block-paving.h...

Paving blocks are bedded into a layer of sharp sand on top
of compressed Type 1 sub-base stone. They aren't fixed with
mortar, so there must be a RETAINING EDGE OR KERB to stop
them spreading. These edging blocks are securely bedded on
mortar.
http://www.diy.com/diy/jsp/bq/templates/content_lookup.jsp?c...

wiki.answers.com › ... › Home Improvement › Building
and Carpentry
Decide from where you will need to start laying the stones.
... be a good idea to construct an EDGE STRIP to stop the
paving fromn sinking towards the soft area

[www.cemix.co.nz/laying-a-brick-paving-for-patios-paths-driv...
Lay the EDGE RESTRAINTS to stop the pavers from moving. The
pavers at the edge of the marked area should be angled at
45° and able to be flushed flat once the ...
ced-icpi.ced.uga.edu/index.php/glossary
EDGE RESTRAINT : A curb, edging, building or other
stationary object that contains the sand and pavers so they
do not spread and lose interlock. It can be exposed ...

EDGE RESTRAINT - A curb, edging, foundation, or other
stationery object that contains the sand bedding layer and
pavers so they do not spread and lose interlock.
http://www.uni-groupusa.org/PDF/UNI Glossary.pdf

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Solinas
21 mins
  -> Thanks Marco

agree  JaneD
1 hr
  -> Thanks JaneD