KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Seuil batardable

English translation: cofferdam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Seuil batardable
English translation:cofferdam
Entered by: k amitabh

06:03 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Seuil batardable
French term or phrase: Seuil batardable
« À la prise d’eau (et accessoirement au barrage en traversant à pied sur la passerelle
du seuil batardable) »
k amitabh
cofferdam
Explanation:
cofferdam - batardeau
http://tinyurl.com/7zrxg53

also this
Reference : Batardeaux de maintenance pour barrages mobiles: avantages et inconvénients
http://orbi.ulg.ac.be/handle/2268/28575
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Meric!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stoplog sill
Bernard Arsenault
3cofferdam
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Batardage du seuil
Miranda Joubioux

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seuil batardable
cofferdam


Explanation:
cofferdam - batardeau
http://tinyurl.com/7zrxg53

also this
Reference : Batardeaux de maintenance pour barrages mobiles: avantages et inconvénients
http://orbi.ulg.ac.be/handle/2268/28575

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Meric!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoplog sill


Explanation:
Le seuil (sill) est la base d'un bâtardeau (stoplog). Le bâtardeau lui-même est constitué de poutrelles empilables jusqu'à la hauteur voulue. Un passerelle peut être installé pour passer au-dessus du bâtardeau, ou du seuil quand les poutrelles sont enlevées. L'adjectif "batardable" n'a pas besoin ici d'être traduit par son équivalent anglais "stoplogable" qui n'est pas idiomatique.

Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Batardage du seuil

Reference information:
Interesting reference with pictures
http://www.smavd.org/spip.php?article174

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258